Official Audition results – 2016 Virginia NATS conference – Updated March 3, 2016

What a tremendous weekend this has been!  Through all the changes in categories and judging, VANATS members shined in their flexibility and patience.  We are so grateful to all the students, pianists, presenters and teachers for all their hard work and dedication to the art!  Here are the results!!!

***Categories I-XIV are eligible to go to Regionals at the College of Charleston in Charleston, South Carolina.  TEACHERS:  Please try to enter your students in the Regional Website by March 3, 2016 to avoid last minute problems, if they are able to attend.  Additional information from Barbara Peters is available here***

IA-1      Lower High School Music Theater Women

First      Lindsey Jacobson (H), from the studio of Nancy MaCArthur Smith

Second Ashby Florence (H), from the studio of Margaret McNulty

Third    Noelle Buice (H), from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Honors Audrey Nakagawa, from the studio of Christina Trinidad

Sara Gilfoil, from the studio of Laura A Halick

Katie Heffren, from the studio of Kelly Jones

 

IA-2      Lower High School Music Theater Women

First      Julia Messenger (H), from the studio of Cara Transtrom

Second Lindsay Marcus (H), from the studio of Adriane Kerr

Third    Alex Grigsby (H), from the studio of Patricia Ricciarelli

Honors Nerys Apple, from the studio of Kathleen Bell

Marina Bien, from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Laura Maloney, from the studio of Cara Transtrom

Joelle Miller, from the studio of Mary Matthews

Grace Shields, from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

 

IA-3      Lower High School Music Theater Women

First      Shannon Crowley (H), from the studio of Alan Fischer

Second Margot Vanyan (H), from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Third    Cassie Davies (H), from the studio of Mary Matthews

Honors Ashley Jeffers, from the studio of Elysabeth Muscat

Eleanor Jacobson, from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Sonali Doshi, from the studio of Joan Jurenas

Kendall Huheey, from the studio of Joan Jurenas

Mavis Manaloto, from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

 

IB-1      Upper High School Music Theater Women

First      Lauren Chamberlain (H), from the studio of Donna Green

Second Maryann Hayden (H), from the studio of Melissa Chavez

Third    Emma Sophie Moore (H), from the studio of Kelly Jones

Honors Sarah Damers, from the studio Nancy MacArthur Smith

Lydia Gompper, from the studio of Cara Cammaroto

Isabel Julazadeh, from the studio of Joan Jurenas

 

IB-2      Upper High School Music Theater Women

First      Amanda Holsinger (H), from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Second Phoebe Missios (H), from the studio of Stacy Bell

Third    Amelia Burkley (H), from the studio of Margaret McNulty

Honors Caroline Whitlow, from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Samantha McCarty, from the studio of Alan Fischer

Neha Ogale, from the studio of Stacy Bell

Matilda Siegfried, from the studio of Alan Fischer

 

IB-3      Upper High School Music Theater Women

First      Georgia Peake (H), from the studio of Kathleen Bell

Second Madeline Wright (H), from the studio of Angela Knight

Third    Carolyn Karcher (H), from the studio of Connie Bloomer

Honors Michelle Björk (H), from the studio of Brian Nedvin

Madison Hite, from the studio of Laura A. Halick

Sarah Petras, from the studio of Kathleen Bell

Faith Slaughter, from the studio of Stacy Bell

Mikala Swank from the studio of Silvia Ledon

Emma Thorpe, from the studio of Cara Transtrom

 

IB-4      Upper High School Music Theater Women

First      Madison Finke (H), from the studio of Alan Fischer

Second Megan Griggs (H), from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Third    Abigail Carter (H), from the studio of Patricia Ricciarelli

Honors Stevie Ayes –Kerr, from the studio of Mary Matthews

Elena Barbazette, from the studio of Kathryn Hearden

Rebecca Brittain, from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Emily Cason, from the studio of Lani Jacobson

Keely Greene, from the studio of Joan Jurenas

Victoria Grimm, from the studio of Lani Jacobson

Peyton Hunt, from the studio of Mary Matthews

MacKenzie Staicer, from the studio of Adriane Kerr

Hana Tawil, from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

 

IIA         Lower High School Music Theater Men

First      Parker Waters (H), from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Second Adi Wineland (H), from the studio of Joan Jurenas

Third    Mark Berry (H), from the studio of Cara L. Transtrom

 

IIB         Upper High School Music Theater Men

First      William Cloud (H), from the studio of Silvia Ledon

Second Adam LeKang (H), from the studio of Amanda Fish

Second Marc Manaloto (H), from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Honors Richard Colley, from the studio of Stacy Bell

Coleman Cox, from the studio of Silvia Ledon

Daniel Kurzenknabe, from the studio of Melissa Chavez

Michael Williamson, from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

 

IIIA-1   Lower High School Classical Women

First     Cassie Davies (H), from the studio of Mary Matthews

Second Hanna Ramsbottom, from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Third    Nerys Apple, from the studio of Kathleen Bell

Honors Ariah Tucci, from the studio of Margaret McNulty

Carly Titus, from the studio of Ellen Petko

Emma Grace Stokes, from the studio of Susan R. Braden

Amber Sheyeb, from the studio of Melissa Chavez

Caroline Pekrul, from the studio of Laura Halick

Ashley Ondoua, from the studio of Cara Transtrom

Kerry Mulligan, from the studio of Margaret McNulty

Jahsaiah Moses, from the studio of Cara Transtrom

Laura Maloney, from the studio of Cara Transtrom

Eleanor Jacobson, from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Gillianne Damasco, from the studio of Samuel Bonds

 

IIIA-2   Lower High School Classical Women

First      Brooke Jones (H), from the studio of Alan Fischer

Second Shannon Crowley (H), from the studio of Alan Fischer

Third    Juliet Ortiz (H), from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Honors Emma Giometti, from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Grace Kurcina, from the studio of Joan Jurenas

Anyesha Majumdar, from the studio of Patricia Hussey

Catherine Moore, from the studio of Connie Bloomer

Julia Rose Mosely, from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Reann Nichols, from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratlif

Arden Titus, from the studio of Lani Jacobson

Margot Vanyan, from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

 

IIIB-1   Upper High School Classical Women

First      Samira Plummer (H), from the studio of Samuel Bonds

Second Leah Finn (H), from the studio of Alana Fischer

Third    Cameryn Finn (H), from the studio of Alan Fischer

Honors Ava Anderson, from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Mikala Swank, from the studio of Silvia Ledon

Michelle Björk, from the studio of Brian A. Nedvin

Amelia Burkley, from the studio of Margaret McNulty

Abigail Carter, from the studio of Patricia Ricciarelli

Cecilia Humphrey, from the studio of Adriane Kerr

Samantha McCarty, from the studio of Alan Fischer

Alexis Neff, from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Catherine Scalzi, from the studio of Alan Fischer

Matilida Siegfried, from the studio of Alan Fischer

Emma Wise, from the studio of Joan Jurenas

Rylee Worstell, from the studio of Christopher L. Mooney

 

IIIB-2   Upper High School Classical Women

First      Madison Finke (H), from the studio of Alan Fischer

First      Lydia Gompper (H), from the studio of Cara Cammaroto

Third    Madeleine Wright (H), from the studio of Angela Knight

Honors Brianna Drew, from the studio of Alan Fischer

Sarah Petras, from the studio of Kathleen Bell

Shea Daly, from the studio of Patricia Hussey

Isabella Nataro, from the studio of Pamela Beasley

Renata Botelho, from the studio of Kathryn Hearden

Steve Ayres-Kerr, from the studio of Mary Mathews

Ruth Miller, from the studio of Patricia Hussey

 

IIIB-3   Upper High School Classical Women

First      Kiara Norman (H), from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Second Georgia Peake (H), from the studio of Kathleen Bell

Third    Khalaya Meyers (H), from the studio of Samuel Bonds

Third    Rebecca Gustafson (H), from the studio of Nancy MacArthur

Honors Callie Cooper, from the studio of Lisa Berger

Maryann Hayden, from the studio of Melissa Chavez

Asia Haynie, from the studio of Samuel Bonds

Destiny Strader, from the studio Samuel Bonds

 

IIIB-4   Upper High School Classical Women

First      Zoe Woodman (H), from the studio of Toni Crowder

Second Leah Shewmaker (H), from the studio of Alan Fischer

Third    Megan Griggs (H), from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Honors Caroline Whitlow, from the studio Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Margaret Vestermark, from the studio Connie Bloomer

Hanna Tawil, from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Grace Pfleger, from the studio of Judith Cline

Amanda Holsinger, from the studio of Nancy MacArthur

Emily Hilovsky, from the studio of Katherine Lakoski

Hanna Harrelson, from the studio of Donna Green

 

IVA        Lower High School Classical Men

First      John Lopez (H), from the studio of Joan Jurenas

Second Parker Waters (H), from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Third    Kurt Lannetti (H), from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Honors Krostopher Harris, from the studio of Samuel Bonds

Wyatt Letson, from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

 

IVB        Upper High School Classical Men

First      Calvin Bremer (H), from the studio of Adriane Kerr

Second Ricky Goodwin, Jr. (H), from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Third    Walker Phillips (H), from the studio of Elysabeth Muscat

Honors Brody Brown, from the studio of Heather Vineyard

William Cloud, from the studio of Silvia Ledon

Coleman Cox, from the studio of Silvia Ledon

Tristan Hines, from the studio of Samuel Bonds

Delvin Joppy, from the studio of Alan Fischer

Daniel Kurzenknabe, from the studio of Melissa Chavez

Michael McLean, from the studio of Joan Jurenas

Aaron Patton, from the studio of Melissa Chavez

Trevor White, from the studio of Tony Crowder

 

VA         Lower College Musical Theater Women

First      Samantha Shaffer (H), from the studio of Mindy Damon

Second Jacqueline Fortunato (H), from the studio of Carrie Stevens

Third    Nour Bahri (H), from the studio of Judith Cline

Honors Madeline Farmer, from the studio of Amanda Fish

Katie Ervin, from the studio of Dorothy Maddison

 

VB         Lower College Music Theatre Women

First      Amanda Mason (H), from the studio of Carrie Stevens

Second Haillie Dineen (H), from the studio of Ruth Foley

Third    Monica Oquendo-Alvarez (H), from the studio of Oquendo-Alvarez

Honors Zoë Velling, from the studio of Carrie Stevens

Molly Nuss, from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Courtney Leipertz, from the studio of John Little

Josephine Miller, from the studio of Pamela Beasley

 

VIA        Lower College Musical Theater Men

First      Jaron Stevenson (H), from the studio of Kelly Montgomery

 

VIB        Upper College Musical Theater Men

First      John Travis (H), from the studio of Mindy Damon

Second Wesley Diener (H), from the studio of Pamela Beasley

Third    Randy Martono-Chai (H), from the studio of Donna Green

 

VII A –1 Lower College/Independent Studio Women

First      Andrea Newsome (H), from the studio of Mira Yang

Second Sarah Connelly (H), from the studio of Pamela Beasley

Third    Ashlyn Rock (H), from the studio of Lisa Berger

Honors Katie Ervin, from the studio of Dorothy Maddison

 

VII A – 2 Lower College/Independent Studio Women

First      Ashton Davis (H), from the studio of Mark Greenawalt

Second Jamie Hauber (H), from the studio of John McGuire

Third    Darby Clinard (H), from the studio of Kevin McMillan

Honors Nora Winsler (H), from the studio of Dorothy Maddison

Cecelia Mckinley (H), from the studio of Carrie Stevens

 

VII B – 1lower College/Independent Studio Women

First      Amanda Mason (H), from the studio of Carrie Stevens

Second Allison Harris (H), from the studio of Ariana Elizabeth Wyatt

Third    Monica Oquenco-Alvarez (H), from the studio of Adelaide Trombetta

Honors Meaghan Healy, from the studio of Brenda Witmer

Hannah Blanco, from the studio of Debby L Wennder

Hattie Bays, from the studio of Tara Bouknight

 

VII B-2                Lower College/Independent Studio Women

First      Taylor Belk (H), student of Dorothy Maddison

Second Jaylin Brown (H), student of Kenneth Wood

Third    Emily Nesbitt (H), student of Michelle Harman-Gulick

Third    Ellen Atwood (H), student of Carrie Stevens

Honors Molly Nuss, student of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Elizabeth Bozhich, student of Patricia Miller

Kaylee Shuey, student of Cara Cammaroto

Kirsten Ferguson, student of Michelle Harman-Gulick

Lindsey Bross, student of Brenda Witmer

Sophie Smith, Kathryn Hearden

Katie-Lee Melvin, student of Tara Bouknight

 

VII B – 3 Lower College/Independent Studio Women

 

First      Josephine Miller (H), from the studio of

Second Kayla Centaure (H), from the studio of Lucy Own Hoyt

Third    Eun Kim (Grace) (H), from the studio of

Honors Kathryn Bailey, from the studio of Lucy Owen Hoyt

Kathryn Bentley, from the studio of Lucy Owen Hoyt

Magdalena Boyd, from the studio of Lucy Owen Hoyt

Julia Conceison, from the studio of Richard Jupin

Hallie Dineen, from the studio of Ruth Foley

Alexandra Jennings, from the studio of Lucy Owen Hoyt

Karley Kawiecki, from the studio of Mindy Damon

Eunice Nogueras, from the studio of Adelaide Trombetta

Zuri Petteway, from the studio of Ellen Petko

Melody Roy, from the studio of Kathryn Hearden

Elizabeth Weikle, from the studio of Lucy Owen Hoyt

 

VIII-A Lower College/Independent Studio Men

 

First      Shyheim Hinnant (H), student of Kenneth Wood

Second Jaron Stevenson (H), student of Kelly Montgomery

Third    Matthew Mellusi (H), student of Mindy Damon

Honors Michael Bosse, student of John McGuire

Samuel Denham, student of John McGuire

David Muller, student of Wayne Kompelien

 

VIII-B Lower College/Independent Studio Men

First      Vinny Okechukwu (H), from the studio of John Little

First John Travis (H), from the studio of Mindy Damon

First    Duncan Trawick (H), from the studio of Jennifer Cable

Honors Benjamin Stogner, from the studio of Wayne Kompelien

Justin Robinson, from the studio of Wayne Kompelien

George Revill, from the studio of Christopher L. Mooney

Sheldon Potter, from the studio of Samantha Renee Miller

Randy Martono-Chai, from the studio of Donna Green

Hayden Keefer, from the studio of Ariana Elizabeth Wyatt

Jonathan Hart, from the studio of Wayne Kompelien

Wesley Diener, from the studio of Pamela Beasley

Matthew Crowder, from the studio of Ellen Petko

David Bogaev, from the studio of John Little

Jack Chandler, from the studio of Ariana Elizabeth Wyatt

 

IX           Upper College/Independent Studio Musical Theater Women (Jr./Sr.)

First      Sara Cabell (H), from the studio of Adelaide Trombetta

Second Rachel Mink (H), from the studio of Pamela Beasley

Third    Clare Galvin (H), from the studio of

Honors Sydney Wilkins, from the studio of Carrie Stevens

Emarii Lopes, from the studio of Kathleen Bell

Stephanie Blakely, from the studio of Ruth Foley

Elizabeth Garcia, from the studio of Brenda Witmer

Abby Middleton, from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

 

X             Upper College/Independent Studio Musical Theater Men (Jr./Sr.)

First      Christian Harward (H), from the studio of Kelly Montgomery

Second Michael Brennan (H), from the studio of Mindy Damon

Third    Ben Swanson (H), from the studio of Brenda Witmer

Honors Ryheem Harris, from the studio of Ruth Foley

 

XI-1       Upper College/Independent Studio Women (Jr./Sr.)

First      Arianna Rodriguez (H), from the studio of Samuel Bonds

First      Zoe Elizabeth McCray (H), from the studio of Kevin McMillan

Third    Madison Warren (H), from the studio of Samantha Renee Miller

Honors Amanda Perez, from the studio of Carrie Stevens

Olivia Mullins, from the studio of Carrie Stevens

Abigail Muller, from the studio Wayne Kompelien

Allison Kraft, from the studio of Kathryn Hearden

Amelia Gil-Figueroa, from the studio of Samuel Bonds

Clare Galvin, from the studio of Lisa Berger

Maya Davis, from the studio of Carrie Stevens

Kayla Currie, from the studio of Youngmi Kim

Rachel Christenson, from the studio of Adelaide Trombetta

 

XI-2       Upper College/Independent Studio Women (Jr./Sr.)

First      Abigail Stanley (H), from the studio of Carrie Stevens

Second Rhianna Cockrell (H), from the studio of Kathryn Hearden

Third    Alexis Gruber (H), from the studio of Michelle Harman-Gulick

Honors Jessica Vance, from the studio of Ariana Elizabeth Wyatt

India Dale, from the studio of Brian Nedvin

Olivia Rominiyi, from the studio of Shirley Thompson

Melissa Allen, from the studio of Dorothy Maddison

Brenna Miller, from the studio of Michelle Harman-Gulick

Audrey Layendecker, from the studio of Lisa Berger

Elizabeth Garcia, from the studio of Brenda Witmer

Kaitlyn Conn, from the studio of Carrie Stevens

Kaeja Cox, from the studio of Kelly Montgomery

Jacquelyn Pileckas, from the studio of Rachel J. Holland

Rachel Mink, from the studio of Pamela Beasley

 

XII          Upper College/Independent Studio Men (Jr./Sr.)

First      Erik Grendahl (H), from the studio of Kevin McMillan

Second Logan Kenison (H), from the studio of Brian Nedvin

Third    Brandon Paine (H), from the studio of Wayne Kompelien

Honors Bret Thom, from the studio Brian Nedvin

Okawa Tan, from the studio Wayne Kompelien

Angel Hernandez, from the studio of Ruth Foley

Henry Hubbard, from the studio of Kevin McMillan

Christian Harward, from the studio of Kelly Montgomery

Gabriel Kirby, from the studio of Wayne Kompelien

 

XIII-1   Upper College/Independent Studio Women

First      Rachel Ackerman (H), from the studio of Patricia Miller

First      Anjanette Trebing (H), from the studio of Patricia Miller

Third    Emma Gwin (H), from the studio of Patricia Miller

Honors Katie Sullivan, from the studio of Dorothy Maddison

Elise Jenkins, from the studio of Patricia Miller

Brittany Michaelsen-Mulkey, from the studio of Patricia Miller

Michelle Fegeas, from the studio of Patricia Miller

Jessica Spafford, from the studio of Dorothy Maddison

 

XIII-2   Upper College/Independent Studio Women

First      Na Ae Park (H), from the studio of

Second Melissa McCann (H), from the studio of

Third    Abby Middleton (H), from the studio of

 

XIV        Advanced College/Independent Studio Men

First      Daniel Smith (H), from the studio of Patricia Miller

Second Sebastian Haboczki (H), from the studio of Kevin McMillan

Third    David Schoonover (H), from the studio of Kathryn Hearden

Honors Moreland Jacob, from the studio of Wayne Kompelien

 

*Categories XV-XVII will not advance to Regionals or Finals*

 

XV          Adult Women

First      Seongyu Park (H), from the studio of Mira Yang

Second Rebecca Rozmajzi (H), from the studio of Dorothy Maddison

Third    Kaitlyn Gallager (H), from the studio of Mary Matthews

Honors Kelli Bly, from the studio of Brian A. Nedvin

Marcia Espenshield, from the studio of Margaret McNulty

Marianne Polito, from the studio of Margaret McNulty

Teresa Pohlman, from the studio of Lisa Berger

 

XVI        Adult Men

First      Andrew Lusher (H), from the studio of Mary Matthews

Second Gilbert Hoy (H), from the studio of Karen Hoy

Second    Benjamin Legaspi (H), from the studio of Brian A. Nedvin

 

XVII      Adult Musical Theater Women

First      Emma Gwin (H), from the studio of Patricia Miller

Second Jennifer Levy (H), from the studio of Margaret McNulty

Third    Teresa Pohlman (H), from the studio of Lisa Berger

 

XVIII     Adult Musical Theater Men

First      Anthony Brach (H), from the studio of Karen Hoy

Second Gilbert Hoy (H), from the studio of Karen Hoy

Third    Bruce Park (H), from the studio of Margaret McNulty

About kbell11vocalhealth

Kathleen Bell is a graduate of the University of Miami Vocal Performance program where she was featured as “Violetta” in Verdi’s La Traviata, “The Countess” in Mozart’s Le Nozze di Figaro and “Lizette” in Puccini’s La Rondine. Kathleen received her Masters of Music degree in Vocal Performance from Florida International University where she performed as “Adina” in Donizetti’s L’Elisir d’Amour and “Miss Warblewell” in Mozart’s The Impressario. Kathleen has traveled extensively throughout Europe performing in Denmark, Austria and Italy in Voice recitals, the Amalfi Coast Music Program in Maiori, Italy and as “Adele” in J. Strauss’ Die Fledermaus with the Rome Festival Orchestra. Kathleen has been a featured soloist with the Miami Symphony, the Miami Oratorio Society, the Hispanic Lyric Theatre and in the Chorus of the Florida Grand Opera. In Miami Kathleen performed the role of the Mother Superior in The Sound of Music and participated in several musical theatre workshops and performances. In addition to being the Director of Music Ministry at St. Augustine Church and Student Ministry, Kathleen was an Adjunct instructor of voice at both the New World School of the Arts and Barry University, as well as the vocal/choral instructor for SOBE Arts. Kathleen is a Certified Teacher in levels I, II, & III of Somatic Voiceworktm The LoVetri Method. Currently Kathleen is pursuing a Doctorate of Musical Arts in Voice Pedagogy at Shenandoah University with special interests in vocal health and CCM music styles. While maintaining a private studio, Kathleen is an adjunct voice instructor at Mary Baldwin College where she also directs the pop accapella group "Baldwin Charm". Kathleen also teaches voice at the Barbara Ingram School for the Arts and Shenandoah Conservatory Arts Academy. Currently, Kathleen is a DMA candidate in Voice Pedagogy while serving as a teaching assistant and lab manager of the Jannette Ogg Voice Research Center at Shenandoah University. Kathleen is a board member and technology adviser for the Virginia chapter of the National Association of Teachers of Singing. Kathleen’s students have been NATS winners and accepted to prestigious music programs such as Manhattan School of Music, California Technical Institute, Cleveland Institute of Music, Howard University, New School in New York, Berkley School of Music in Boston and Reina Sofia Conservatory in Madrid, Spain.
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s