2016 NATS Results

2016 National Convention Results – Congratulations VANATS Members!!!

Category V – Lower College Music Theater Women

  • Third Place: Amanda Mason (student of Carrie Stevens)

Category XI – Upper College/Independent Studio Women

  • Second Place:  Zoe Elizabeth McCray (student of Kevin McMillan)

Category XII – Upper College/Independent Studio Men

  • Second Place:  Erik Grendahl (student of Kevin McMillan)

Category XIII – Advanced College/Independent Studio Women

  • Third Place:  Na Ae Park (student of Patricia Miller)

 

 

2016 Mid-Atlantic NATSAA Competition Results

First Place, Bridget Moriarty, Soprano
Eligible to compete at the 2016 National Semifinal Auditions in Chicago, IL, July 7, 2016

First Alternate, Colleen Daly, soprano

Second Alternate, Melissa Chavez, soprano (VIRGINIA!!!)

____________________________________________________________________

Congratulations to our Honors Recital Scholarship Winners!

Georgia Smith – Reid Alexander Brown Scholarship
Outstanding College (Classical) Woman – Student of Carla Lefevre
Remy Martin – Jane M. Dillard Scholarship
Outstanding College (Classical) Man – Student of Joe Amaya

Amanda Mason – Cate and John Neely Musical Theatre Award
Outstanding Music Theatre Performer –  Student of Carrie Stevens

Tyrese Byrd – John Stoudenmire High School Excellence Scholarship
Outstanding High School (Classical) Male – Student of Thomas Dickinson
Claire Griffin – John Stoudenmire High School Excellence Scholarship
Outstanding High School (Classical) Woman – Student of Kathryn Gresham

All these are eligible to submit an audition video for the National Student Auditions this summer in Chicago. Students listed first.  Teacher in parentheses. Students in BOLD are from Virginia!

IA-1        Lower High School Music Theatre Women

First     Addison Ballew (Brittany Hogan Alomar)

Second            Gigi Juras (Elizabeth La Belle)

Third   Jordan Taylor (Sharon Napes)

Margot Vanyan (Nancy MacArthur Smith)

Savannah Turner (Kathleen Seymour)

Nerys Apple (Kathleen Bell)

IA-2        Lower High School Music Theatre Women

First     Alexandra Gravina (Brittnee Siemon)

Second Veronica Siebert (Glenn Siebert)

Third  Julia Messenger (Cara Transtrom)

Shannon Crowley (Alan Fischer)

Alana Gordon (Sara Woodward Airth)

IB – 1     Upper High School Music Theatre Women

First     Gianna Rini, tie (Elizabeth la Belle)

First     Abbie Weinel, tie (Pauline Edmonds Baldridge)

Second Olivia Coen (Sharon Szymanski)

Third  Maryann Hayden (Melissa JB Chavez)

Rachel Despard (Elizabeth Linnartz)

Georgia Peake (Kathleen Bell)

Julianna Smith (Sara Woodward Airth)

IB-2        Upper High School Music Theatre Women

First     Indianna Watford (Thomas Dickinson)

Second Ellie Dusek, tie (Elizabeth La Belle)

Second Lili Whittier, tie (Sharon Szymanski)

Second Faith Slaughter, tie (Stacy J.P. Bell)

Third   Allie Hargrove (Tina Thompson-Broussard)

Jasmine Holland (Candace Dickinson)

Lauren Chamberlain (Donna Green)

 

IIA          Lower High School Music Theatre Men

First     Andrew Bonomolo (Charles Higgins)

Second Joe Gaitens (Elizabeth La Belle)

Third   Cavender Holt (Sharon Mapes)

Taylor Lomax (Brittnee Siemon)

Parker Waters (Nancy MacArthur Smith

Tyler Horwitz (Elizabeth La Belle)

IIB           Upper High School Music Theatre Men

First    William Cloud (Silvia Ledon)

Second            Adam LeKang (Amanda Fish)

Third   Dean Kivotidis (Charles Higgins)

Garrett Wilson (Beverly Vaughn)

Kevin Arnold (Thomas Dickinson)

IIIA-1     Lower High School (classical) Women

First    Shannon Crowley (Alan Fischer)

Second      Salleigh Harvey (Brittnee Siemon)

Third   Addison Ballew (Brittany Hogan Alomar)

Margot Vanyan (Nancy MacArthur  Smith)

Hannah Ramsbottom (Shelly Milam-Ratliff)

Alexandra Gravina (Brittnee Siemon)

IIIA-2     Lower High School (classical) women

First     Ellie Fulmer (Laura Thomason)

Second Clara Reeves (Jami Rhodes)

Third Juliet Ortiz (Shelly Milam-Ratliff)

Haley Beaudoin (Meredith Cornwell)

Veronica Siebert (Glenn Siebert)

IIIA-3     Lower High School (classical) Women

First     Clair Griffin (Kathryn Gresham)

Second            Brooke Jones (Alan Fischer)

Third   Zaharah Zaidi (Diane Thornton)

Sanya Shah (Sara Westermark)

Kylie Levoski (Kristen Wunderlich)

Nerys Apple (Kathleen Bell)

IIIB-1      Upper High School Women

First     Charly Anne Roper (Brittnee Siemon)

Second Bonnie Blackwell (Glenn Siebert)

Third   Julianna Smith (Sara Woodward Airth)

Georgia Peake (Kathleen Bell)

  Gianna Rini (Elizabeth La Belle)

 

IIIB-2     Upper High School Women

First    Brianna Drew (Alan Fischer)

Second Elise Maness, tie (Brittnee Siemon)

Second      Lucy Baker, tie (Sara G. Westermark)

Third  Zoe Woodaman (Toni Crowder)

Leah Shewmaker (Alan Fischer)

Madison Finke (Alan Fischer)

 

IIIB-3     Upper High School Women

First     Sarah Nalty (Helen Strine)

Second Anna Neely (John Stoudenmire)

Third   Maddie Johnston (Kristen Wunderlich)

Breanna Smith (Joel Gay)

Samantha Latino (Teresa Bledsoe)

Samira Plummer (Samuel Bonds)

 

IVA         Lower High School (classical ) Men

First     Daniel Hilbourn (Sharon Mapes)

Second Taylor Lomax, tie (Brittnee Siemon)

Second Tristan Dover, tie (Zeb Roberts)

Third   Archie Torain (Lee Whittington Oursley)

Parker Waters (Nancy MacArthur Smith)

Perry Beamer (Elizabeth Daniels)

 

IVB-1     Upper High School Men

First    Ricky Goodwyn Jr. (Shelly Milam-Ratliff)

Second Michael Perez (Elizabeth La Belle)

Third   Cory Lockhart (Beverly Vaughn)

Caleb Conner (Catherine Alderman)

Jacob Dykstehouse (Corey Lovelace)

Andrew Peters (Jennifer Sieger)

 

IVB-2     Upper High School Men

First     Tyrese Byrd (Thomas Dickinson)

Second            Calvin Bremer (Adriane Kerr)

Third   Hooper Stevens (Thomas Dickinson)

Jacob Turner (Tom Brunson)

Will Pugh (Zeb Roberts)

Evan King (Catherine Alderman)

Tristan Hines (Samuel Bonds)

 

VA-1      First Year College/ Independent Studio Music Theatre Women

First     Mariel Zmarzly (Jonathan Doyel)

Second            Jacqueline Fortunato (Carrie Stevens)

Third         Haley Burton (Cheryl Greene)

Emily Brown (Ellen Williams)

Madeline Farmer (Amanda Fish)

VA-2      First Year College/Independent Studio Music Theatre Women

First    Samantha Shaffer (Mindy Damon)

Second Laura Paruzynski (Jonathan Doyel)

Third   Megan Calkins (Jeffreey McEvoy)

Mour Bahri (Judith Cline)

Katie Ervin (Dorothy Maddison)

VB-1      Second Year College/Independent Studio Music Theatre Women

First     Cassidy Hamilton (Polly Butler Cornelius)

Second Maddie Tisdel (Anne Denbow)

Third   Lily Bartleson (Wendy Jones)

Katie Lafemina (Lisa Odom)

Katelyn Soto (Deedy Francis)

VB-2      Second Year College/Independent Studio Music Theatre Women

First    Amanda Mason (Carrie Stevens)

Second Caroline Bosworth (Valerie MacPhail)

Third  Josephine Miller (Pamela Beasley)

Emlynn Shoemaker (A. Christian Elser)

Rachel Hiester (Jill Terhaar Lewis)

 

VIA         First Year College/Independent Studio Music Theatre Men

First           Tres McMichael (Polly Butler Cornelius)

Second Jordan Speas (Marilyn Taylor)

Third   Greer Spotts (Jonathan Doyel)

Jeffrey Todd (John Wright)

Andrew Brodeur (Marilyn Taylor)

 

VIB-1     Second Year College/Independent Studio Music Theatre Men

First     Grant Paylor (Polly Butler Cornelius)

Second            John Travis (Mindy Damon)

Third   Garrett Armstrong (Jonathan Doyel)

Wesley Diener (Pamela Beasley)

Carl Bryant (Janine Hawley)

Syed Jaffery (John Wright)

 

VIB-2     Second Year College/Independent Studio Music Theatre Men

First     Andrew Poston (Deedy Francis)

Second            Randy Marono-Chai (Donna Green)

Third   Andrew Mullin, tie (Lee Whittington Ousley)

Third   3.Dylan Bougis, tie (Janine Hawley)

Mekhai Lee (Janine Hawley)

 

VIIA-1   First Year College/Independent Studio (Classical) Women

First     Alexandra Fee (Jami Rhodes)

Second      Cecelia Mc Kinley (Carrie Stevens)

Third   Rebecca Travis (Kim Caldwell Powell)

Logan Trotter (Marion Pratnicki)

Stephanie Peek (Jessie Wright Martin)

 

VIIA-2   First Year College/Independent Studio (classical) Women

First     Chloe Agostino (Jami Rhodes)

Second Ashton Davis, tie (Mark Greenwalt)

Second .Emily Brown, tie (Ellen Williams)

Third  Darby Clinard, tie (Kevin McMillan)

Third  Andrea Newsome, tie (Mira Yang)

Alexandria Mc Neely (Judith Burbank)

Caroline Worthy (Susan Lyle)

VIIB-1 Second Year College/Independent Studio Women

First     McKenzie Anderson (David Templeton)

Second            Amanda Mason, tie (Carrie Stevens)

Second            Jaylin Brown, tie (Kenneth Wood)

Third   Lisa Louw (Rebecca Turner)

Carolyn Bosworth (Valerie MacPhail)

Alexandria Church (Marion Pratnicki)

VIIB-2  Second Year College/Independent Studio (classical) Women

First     Eun Kim, tie (Mira Yang)

First     Julia Deserio, tie (Jondra Harmon)

Second      Taylor Belk (Dorothy Maddison)

Third   Olivia Wells (Tommy Watson)

Emlynn Shoemaker (A. Christian Elser)

Peyton Marion (Glenn Siebert)

Ashley Buffa (James Bumgardner)

 

VIIA-1 First Year College/Independent Studio (Classical) Men

First     Jeffrey Todd (John Wright)

Second Shyheim Hinnant (Kenneth Wood)

Third   Andrew Jacob Smith, tie (Jessie Wright Martin)

Kaegan Fitzherbert (Jennifer Luiken)

George(Max)Singleton (Robert Wells)

 

VIIIA-2 First Year College/Independent Studio (Classical)Men

First     Zachary Patton (Jill Terhaar Lewis)

Second Christian Burleson (Glenn Siebert)

Third   Brendan Hanks (Caroline Simyon)

Trevor Lamar Davis (Melinda Lein)

Jack Carmichael (Timorthy Sparks)

John Small (Kim Caldwell Powell)

 

VIIIB-1 Second Year College/Independent Studio (Classical) Men

First    Randy Martono-Chai (Donna Green)

Second      Nick Cameron, tie (Simone Vigilante)

Second            John Travis, tie (Mindy Damon)

Third   Baker Lawrimore (Robert Wells)

Syed Jaffery (John Wright)

Daniel Peacock (Lori Hicks)

 

VIIIB-2 Second Year College/Independent Studio (Classical) Men

First     Luke Boehm (Timothy Sparks)

Second            Wesley Diener (Pamela Beasley)

Third   Justin Robinson, tie (Wayne Kompelien)

Third   Bates O’Neal, tie (David Templeton)

Alex Morrison (Chuck Neufeld)

Andrew Poston (Deedy Francis)

 

IXA-1 Third Year College/Independent Studio Music Theatre Women

First     Kimmy Zerega (Lisbeth Brittain Carter)

Second Tori Franklin (Kathryn Gresham)

Third   Ashley Russell (Candice Burrows)

Lori Kusatzky (Janine Hawley)

 

IXA-2 Third Year College/Independent Studio Music Theatre Women

First     Sakkara Turner (Mariana Mihai Zoeter)

Second Chessa Metz (Janine Hawley)

Third         Elena Mulligan (Lisbeth Brittain Carter)

Alex Webster (Wendy Jones)

Mary-Mattison Ballery (Janine Hawley)

 

IXB-1     Fourth/Fifth Year College/Independent Studio Music Theatre Women

First     Mary Beth Cameron (Ellen Williams)

Second      Roxanne Daneman (Candice Burrows)

Third   Savannah-Lee Mumford (Janine Hawley)

Lachune Boyd (Cheryl Greene)

Jessica Bradway (Sally Thomas)

 

IXB-2 Fourth/Fifth Year College/Independent Studio Music Theatre Women

First     Beth Hawkes (Janine Hawley)

Second Summer Kiesel (Candice Burrows)

Third   Bridgett Cagle, tie (Sally Thomas)

Third  Sara Cabell, tie (Adelaide Trombetta)

Anna Grace Horne (Tommy Watson)

  Stephanie Blakely (Ruth Foley)

 

XA Third Year College/Independent Studio Music Theatre Men

First     Wesley Hudson (Lisa Odom)

Second            Michael Brennon (Mindy Damon)

Third   David La Torre (Deedy Francis)

XB Fourth/Fifth Year College/Independent Studio Music Theatre Men

First     Jordan Taylor (Lisa Odom)

Second Edward Kluttz (Glenn Siebert)

Third   Steven Bates, tie (Cheryl Greene)

Third  Christian Harward, tie (Kelly Montgomery)

Craig Smith (Tommy Watson)

Caleb Skinner (John Blizzard)

David Nagelkirk (Jill Terhaar Lewis)

 

XIA-1 Third Year College/Independent Studio (Classical) Women

First     Michaela Kelly (James Bumgardner)

Second Madeline Edwards (Louise Toppin)

Third  Alexis Gruber (Michelle Harman-Gulick)

Leah Larson (Liz Dobler)

Amanda Kaiser (Kelsey Kish)

 

XIA-2 Third Year College/Independent Studio (Classical) Women

First     Shafali Jalota (Louise Toppin)

Second Sarah Adams (Louise Toppin)

Third  Olivia Mullins (Carrie Stevens)

Olivia Boddicker (Robert Wells)

Courtney Pourciaux (Deanna McBroom)

Tori Franklin (Kathryn Gresham)

Mica Cline (Melinda Lein)

 

XIB-1 Fourth/Fifth Year College/Independent Studio Women

First     Alden Pridgen (Marion Pratnicki)

Second Corinthia Sims (Lori Hicks)

Third   Meagan Schrock (Lisbeth Brittain Carter)

Taryn Wetherington (Jill Terhaar Lewis)

Katie Smathers (Kathryn Gresham)

 

XIB-2 Fourth/Fifth Year College /Independent Studio Women

First  Zoe Elizabeth McCray (Kevin McMillan)

                                                                                                                                             Second Arianna Rodriguez, tie (Samuel Bonds)

Second Kate Sorrells, tie (Marion Pratnicki)

Third   Katelyn Petticoffer (Christa Habegger)

Mary Beth Cameron (Ellen Williams)

Elizabeth Underwood (Jessie Wright Martin)

Katie Jo O’Neal (Rebecca Turner)

XIIA Third Year College/Independent Studio (Classical) Men

First     Taylor Mason Boone (Marilyn Taylor)

Second Joseph Bowman (Troy Castle)

Third   Ethan Garner (Joseph Amaya)

     Logan Kenison (Brian A. Nedvin)

Wesley McCleary-Small (Carla Le Fevre)

Brandon Paine (Wayne Kompelien)

XIIB-1 Fourth/Fifth Year College/Independent Studio Men

First    Erik Grendahl (Kevin McMillan)

Second Nathan Strock, tie (Nancy King)

Second Tyler Lewis, tie (Kristen Wunderlich)

Third  Henry Hubbard, tie (Kevin McMillan)

Third   Okawa Tan, tie (Deanna McBroom)

Josh Avant (Deanna McBroom)

Christian Harward (Kelly Montgomery)

Gabriel Kirby (Wayne Kompelien)

Joseph Tan (Deanna McBroom)

Josh Avant (Deanna McBroom)

Christian Harward (Kelly Montgomery)

Gabriel Kirby (Wayne Kompelien)

Joseph Tan (Deanna McBroom)

 

XIIB-2Fourth/Fifth Year College/Independent Studio Men

First     Remy Martin (Joseph Amaya)

Second Brandon Spencer (Lori Hicks)

Third   Thomas Moyer (Deedy Francis)

Jordan Taylor (Lisa Odom)

Tyrez Dabbs (Brian Arreola )

 

XIIIA Lower Advanced College/Independent Studio Women

First     Suzanne Karpov , tie (Elizabeth Daniels)

First    Rachel Ackerman , tie (Patricia Miller)

Second LaToya Adams (Tom Brunson)

Third  Katie Sullivan (Dorothy Maddison)

Lauryn Kay (Jennifer Luiken)

Brittany Michaelsen-Mulkey (Patricia Miller )

XIIIB Upper Advanced College/Independent Studio Women

First     Georgia Smith (Carla Le Fevre)

Second            Anjanette Trebing ( Patricia Miller)

Third   Ashley Oliveira , tie (Carla Le Fevre)

Third  Na Ae Park , tie (Patricia Miller)

Third  Jessica Spafford , tie (Dorothy Maddison)

Elise Jenkins (Patricia Miller)

Courtney Lantis (Lisa Odom)

 

XIVA Lower Advanced College/Independent Studio Men

First    Daniel Smith (Patricia Miller)

Second Roddey Smith (Lisa Odom)

Third   Nicholas Dankner (Robert Wells)

Andrew Huish (Troy Castle)

 

XIVB Upper Advanced College/Independent Studio Men

First Kaidi Xia (David Parker)

 

XV Hall Johnson Spiritual Category

First     Corinthia Sims (Lori Hicks)

Second            Zoe Elizabeth McCray (Kevin McMillan)

Third   Brandon Spencer (Lori Hicks)

Daniel Peacock (Lori Hicks)

About kbell11vocalhealth

Kathleen Bell is a graduate of the University of Miami Vocal Performance program where she was featured as “Violetta” in Verdi’s La Traviata, “The Countess” in Mozart’s Le Nozze di Figaro and “Lizette” in Puccini’s La Rondine. Kathleen received her Masters of Music degree in Vocal Performance from Florida International University where she performed as “Adina” in Donizetti’s L’Elisir d’Amour and “Miss Warblewell” in Mozart’s The Impressario. Kathleen has traveled extensively throughout Europe performing in Denmark, Austria and Italy in Voice recitals, the Amalfi Coast Music Program in Maiori, Italy and as “Adele” in J. Strauss’ Die Fledermaus with the Rome Festival Orchestra. Kathleen has been a featured soloist with the Miami Symphony, the Miami Oratorio Society, the Hispanic Lyric Theatre and in the Chorus of the Florida Grand Opera. In Miami Kathleen performed the role of the Mother Superior in The Sound of Music and participated in several musical theatre workshops and performances. In addition to being the Director of Music Ministry at St. Augustine Church and Student Ministry, Kathleen was an Adjunct instructor of voice at both the New World School of the Arts and Barry University, as well as the vocal/choral instructor for SOBE Arts. Kathleen is a Certified Teacher in levels I, II, & III of Somatic Voiceworktm The LoVetri Method. Currently Kathleen is pursuing a Doctorate of Musical Arts in Voice Pedagogy at Shenandoah University with special interests in vocal health and CCM music styles. While maintaining a private studio, Kathleen is an adjunct voice instructor at Mary Baldwin College where she also directs the pop accapella group "Baldwin Charm". Kathleen also teaches voice at the Barbara Ingram School for the Arts and Shenandoah Conservatory Arts Academy. Currently, Kathleen is a DMA candidate in Voice Pedagogy while serving as a teaching assistant and lab manager of the Jannette Ogg Voice Research Center at Shenandoah University. Kathleen is a board member and technology adviser for the Virginia chapter of the National Association of Teachers of Singing. Kathleen’s students have been NATS winners and accepted to prestigious music programs such as Manhattan School of Music, California Technical Institute, Cleveland Institute of Music, Howard University, New School in New York, Berkley School of Music in Boston and Reina Sofia Conservatory in Madrid, Spain.
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s