VANATS Friday, March 1, 2019 Results

Superlative Awards

Best College Female – Musical Theater: Rashonda Bentley (H) from the studio of Mindy Damon

Best College MaleMusical Theater: Matthew Mellusi (H) from the studio of Mindy Damon

Best College Female –  Classical: Soojin Shim (H) from the studio of Adelaide Trombetta

Best College Male Classical: Michael Richardson (H) from the studio of Kevin McMillan

Best OVERALL College: Michael Richardson (H) from the studio of Kevin McMillan

Category Results

CATEGORY 5A– Lower College Music Theater Women

1. Sydney Borchers (H) from the studio of Mindy Damon

2. Kiera McManus (H) from the studio of Anne Wick

3. Catherine Moore (H) from the studio of Carrie Stevens

Honors

              Molly Van Trees from the studio of Carrie Stevens

              Mia Reynolds from the studio of Mackenzie Romriell

Kelsey Dial from the studio of Mindy Damon

Kristina Bow from the studio of Kelly Montgomery

              Miriam Penrod from the studio of Mackenzie Romriell

              Alexis Rouse from the studio of Ruth Foley

              Malynda Lobdell from the studio of Mackenzie Romriell

              Emma Creech from the studio of Donna Green

              Paige Abbatacola from the studio of Mindy Damon

              Oshie Mellon from the studio of Anne Wick

              Laney Milton from the studio of Mackenzie Romriell

CATEGORY – 5B Lower College Music Theater Women

1. Alena Smith (H) from the studio of Peggy McNulty

2. Claire Cook (H) from the studio of Judith Cline

3. Margaret Paul (H) from the studio of Mark Greenawalt

Honors

Ansley Melton from the studio of Samantha Miller

Bethany Baldwin from the studio of Clifford Lambert

CATEGORY – 6A Lower College Music Theater Men

1. Noah Johnson (H) from the studio of Anne Wick

2. Harrison Reed (H) from the studio of Samantha Miller

3. Josh Eiger (H) from the studio of Pamela Beasley

Honors 

Nathan Beyer from the studio of Adelaide Trombetta

CATEGORY 6B– Lower College Music Theater Men

1. Michael Peck from the studio of Brian Nedvin

2. Alexander Seeley from the studio of Mark Greenawalt

3. Matthew Knesal from the studio of Ruth Foley

Honors

              Joshua Christensen from the studio of Mackenzie Romriell

              William Belvin from the studio of Ellen Petko

CATEGORY  – 7A-1 Lower College/Independent Studio Women

1. Tara Davy (H) from the studio of Cindy Donnell

2. Aya Nassif (H) from the studio of Dorothy Maddison

3. Ashley Prince (H) from the studio of Kyle Nielson

3. Nya Powell (H) from the studio of Margaret Woods

3. Mia Reynolds (H) from the studio of Mackenzie Romriell

Honors

Miriam Penrod from the studio of Mackenzie Romriell

Shannon Mathews from the studio of Dorothy Maddison

Cvana Clarkson from the studio of Margaret Woods

CATEGORY 7A–2 Lower College /Independent Studio Women

1. Rosemary Wright (H) from the studio of Patricia Miller

2. Nairobi King (H) from the studio of Patricia Miller

3. Emily Christeson the studio of Adelaide Trombetta

Honors

              Alessandra Sorace from the studio of Mindy Damon

              Faith Suhre from the studio of Pamela Beasley

Grace Mead from the studio of Lucy Hoyt

Catherine Moore from the studio of Carrie Stevens

Lizzy Thomas from the studio of Lucy Hoyt

CATEGORY 7B – 1 Lower College/Independent Studio Women

1. Emily Rosenberger (H) from the studio of Dorothy Maddison

2. Camila Maric (H) from the studio of Lucy Hoyt

3. Madeline Sykes (H) from the studio of Wayne Kompelien

Honors

Karen Allred from the studio of Eric Hanson

Claire Cook from the studio of Judith Cline

Clairanne Johnson from the studio of Judith Cline

Lauren Rider from the studio of Wayne Kompelien

Mikala Swank from the studio of Michelle Harman Gulick

CATEGORY 7B – 2 Lower College/Independent Studio Women

1. Maryann Hayden (H) from the studio of Nancy Gustafson

2. Margaret Mainhardt (H) from the studio of Michael Forest

3. Mary Wright (H) from the studio of Ariana Wyatt

Honors

Jennifer Gordon from the studio of Michael Forest

CATEGORY 8A– Lower College/Independent Studio Men

1. Ricky Goodwyn, Jr. from the studio of Kevin McMillan

2. Brian Blair from the studio of John McGuire

3. Harrison Reed from the studio of Samantha Miller

CATEGORY 8B – Lower College/Independent Studio Men

1. Martinez Isaac (H) from the studio of Wayne Kompelien

2. Daniel Burston (H) from the studio of Byron Jones

2. Ethan Goodmansen (H) from the studio of Eric Hanson

Honors

Joseph Vasquez from the studio of Nora Moore

Naoto Barrett from the studio of Mindy Damon

CATEGORY – 9A Third Year College Music Theater Women

1. Rashonda Bentley (H) from the studio of Mindy Damon

2. Rebecca Schultz (H) from the studio of Patricia Campbell

3. Hana Tawil (H) from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

3. Rylie Butzbaugh-Patrick (H)from the studio of Melissa Chavez

Honors

Sydney Hazlegrove from the studio of Ruth Foley

Haley O’Meara from the studio of Ruth Foley

Laura Gil Olmos from the studio of Samantha Miller

CATEGORY  – 9B Fourth/Fifth Year College Music Theater Women

1. Stephanie Shrager (H) from the studio of Adelaide Trombetta

2. Shelby Mason (H) from the studio of Mark Greenawalt

2. Rachel Gore (H) from the studio of Patricia Campbell

Honors

Nicole Miller from the studio of Mindy Damon

Elizabeth Bemis from the studio of Edrie Means Weekly

Sarah Day from the studio of Samantha Miller

Andrea Newsome from the studio of Mira Yang

Mackenzie Ossont Horner from the studio of Ruth Foley

Toni Travis from the studio of Mark Greenawalt

CATEGORY 10A – Third Year College Music Theater Men

1. Rendel Kellum (H) from the studio of Richard Jupin

CATEGORY 10B – Fourth/Fifth Year College Music Theater Men

1. Matthew Mellusi (H) from the studio of Mindy Damon

2. Scott Clark (H) from the studio of Kevin McMillan

3. Randy Martono-Chai (H) from the studio of Kathleen Bell

Honors

   Brandon Bassett -from the studio of Eric Hanson

CATEGORY  – 11A-1 Third Year College/Independent Studio Women

1. Mary Galvin (H) from the studio of Carrie Stevens

2. Leah Shewmaker (H) from the studio of Carrie Stevens

3. Cathryn Brooks (H) from the studio of Carrie Stevens

Honors

Nancy-Jane McClain from the studio of Elissa Alvarez

Maria Maldonado from the studio of Kathryn Green

Margaret Bullock from the studio of Fotia Naumenko

Madison Karten from the studio of Pamela Beasley

CATEGORY 11A–2 Third Year College /Independent Studio Women

1. Jasmin Ward (H) from the studio of Cindy Donnell

2. Ashley Dawson (H) from the studio of Adelaide Trombetta

3. Isabel Madden (H) from the studio of Richard Jupin

Honors

              Meghan O’Brien from the studio of Lucy Hoyt

              Kathryn Munson from the studio of Adelaide Trombetta

Haley Griffith from the studio of Dorothy Maddison

Alyssa Schools from the studio of Wayne Kompelien

CATEGORY – 11B-1 Fourth-Fifth Year College/Independent Studio Women

1. Soojin Shim (H) from the studio of Adelaide Trombetta

2. Allison Harris (H) from the studio of Ariana Wyatt

2. Angela Garcia Clark (H) from the studio of Kathryn Green

Honors

Nour Bahri from the studio of Judith Cline

Katie Bentley from the studio of Danielle Talamantes

Sarah Burrows from the studio of Adelaide Trombetta

Sarah Day from the studio of Samantha Miller

Natalie Harris from the studio of Dorothy Maddison

Kate Juliana from the studio of Michelle Harman Gulick

Emily Nesbitt from the studio of Michelle Harman Gulick

Andrea Newsome from the studio of Mira Yang

CATEGORY – 11B-2 Fourth/Fifth Year College /Independent Studio Women

1. Darby Clinard (H) from the studio of Kevin McMillan

2. Elizabeth Bozhich (H) from the studio of Patricia Miller

3. Mckenzie Kitchen (H) from the studio of Kyle Nielsen

Honors

Elizabeth Bemisfrom the studio of Edrie Means Weekly

Kaitlin Lee from the studio of Elissa Alvarez

Eun Kim from the studio of Mira Yang

Sarah Miller from the studio of John Andrew McGuire

CATEGORY – 12A Third Year College/Independent Studio Men

1. Joel Clemens (H) from the studio of Kevin McMillan

2. Jonathon Edwards (H) from the studio of Byron Jones

3. Trevor White (H) from the studio of Kenneth Wood

Honors

Joshua Hyde from the studio of Byron Jones

Adam Pierce from the studio of Marlayna Maynard

CATEGORY – 12B Fourth/Fifth Year College /Independent Studio Men

1. Christos Kokkinis (H) from the studio of Byron Jones

2. Scott Clark (H) from the studio of Kevin McMillan

3. Micah Baldwin (H) from the studio of Kenneth Wood

Honors

Jaron Stevensonfrom the studio of Brian Nedvin

CATEGORY – 13A Lower Advanced College/Independent Studio Women

1. Karley Kawiecki (H) from the studio of Samantha Miller

2. Morgan Myers (H) from the studio of Byron Jones

3. Laura Couch (H) from the studio of Nancy Gustafson

3. Shannon Schmidt (H) from the studio of Nancy Gustafson

Honors

Sarah Elizabeth Jacob from the studio of Patricia Miller

Kari Hart from the studio of Patricia Miller

Pamela Buie from the studio of Amanda Cullin

Adina Harris from the studio of Lucy Hoyt

CATEGORY 13-B Upper Advanced College /Independent Studio Women

1. Sarah Wofford (H) from the studio of Nancy Gustafson

2. Jessica Crowell (H) from the studio of Kevin McMillan

3. Amanda Wyand the studio of Danielle Talamantes

Honors

              Rachel Bradley from the studio of Brian Nedvin

              Anjanette Trebing from the studio of Patricia Miller

Hayley Coughlin from the studio of Dorothy Maddison

Hillary Wehr from the studio of Kathryn Green

Melissa Montgomery from the studio of Kathryn Green

Victoria Magnusson from the studio of Agnes Fuller

Meghan Lambert from the studio of Samantha Miller

CATEGORY 14A Lower Advanced College /Independent Studio Men

1. Logan Kenison (H) from the studio of Brian Nedvin

2. David Schoonover (H) from the studio of Byron Jones

3. Randy Martono-Chai (H) from the studio of Kathleen Bell

3. Rylie Butzbaugh-Patrick (H)from the studio of Melissa Chavez

CATEGORY 14B – Upper Advanced College/Independent Studio Men

1. Michael Richardson (H) from the studio of Kevin McMillan

2. Elijah English (H) from the studio of Byron Jones

3. Daniel Fleming (H) from the studio of Kathleen Bell

Honors

Nicholas Carratura from the studio of Melissa Chavez

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s