New Letter from the President

Please click here to read a letter from the VANATS President, Brian Nedvin.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Mid Atlantic Governor Election Reminder

2017 Mid-Atlantic Region Governor Election Ballot

The Mid-Atlantic Region Governor Nominating Committee was appointed by Governor Barbara Ann Peters to nominate (a) person(s) to serve as the next governor of the Mid-Atlantic Region. Nominating Committee members are: Jill Lewis (chair), DeMar Austin Neal IV, Deb Thurlow and Brian Nedvin.

The committee has nominated current regional governor Barbara Ann Peters, who is eligible for a second term, and Cheryl Greene as the candidates for your consideration.

REMINDER: The deadline for voting is Friday, March 10, 2017.

If you have already cast your vote, we thank you for your participation.

For those who have not voted, or if you’ve had difficulty accessing the ballot, please follow these steps:

1. Your NATS member login is required. CLICK HERE to access your member home page at www.NATS.org and enter your Member login and password. (Your email address for NATS correspondence is your login.)

2. Click the ballot link and cast your vote: Mid-Atlantic Region Governor Election Ballot

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Substitute Judges needed at MidAtlantic Regionals

Substitute Adjudicators are needed for Friday and Saturday, March 17-18, 2017 at UNC-Chapel Hill, NC.

Currently, over a dozen teachers are seeking willing, active, in-good-standing NATS members to substitute for them. I have no leads for these teachers. Please contact Barbara Peters (bapeters@mindspring.com) pronto, if you are interested in serving.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

New President’s Page

Please check out our new President’s page and read his latest letter to our organization.  You should have also received this in an email, but if you didn’t please be sure to let Brian know. I found mine in my SPAM folder.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Changes in the VANATS Board

Friday night, February  24, 2017, Nancy MacArthur Smith was voted in as the VANATS new secretary for the next three years.  Nancy maintains a private studio in Northern Virginia and has served in various capacities over the years for VANATS.  We want to thank her for taking up the mantle of secretary and joining the Executive Board.

We also want to thank Lucy Hoyt who has served, inspired and mentored so many over the years. We cherish all that you have done, how you have made us laugh, and how you always kept it real.  We love you!!!

Anne Wick was also elected to serve as an “At-large” member.  Anne is an adjunct instructor at both Mary Baldwin University and James Madison University.  NATS has been a part of her singing and teaching life for many years and is happy to add her organizational and EXCEL skills to the VANATS Board.

Now remember, please register your students eligible to advance to MidAtlantic Regionals by THIS Friday, March 3, 2017.  There will be no repertoire changes after Friday and please make sure you, your students and your accompanists comply with the NATS copyright policy.  If you are confused about this, please click here.

If we don’t see you at UNC-Chapel Hill, see you next year FEBRUARY 2-3, 2018 at James Madison University!!!

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

VANATS Superlative Awards!

HIGH SCHOOL

Best High School Female – Musical Theatre – Cassie Davies from the studio of Mary Matthews

Best High School Male – Musical Theatre – Jack Cherry from the studio of Mary Matthews

Best High School Female – Classical – Ava Anderson from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Best High School Male – Classical – Ricky Goodwin Jr from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

BEST OVERALL HIGH SCHOOL – RICKY GOODWIN JR. FROM THE STUDIO OF SHELLY MILAM-RATLIFF

COLLEGE

Best College Female – Musical Theatre – Isabel Stansbury from the studio of Susan Braden

Best College Male – Musical Theatre – William Cloud from the studio of Silvia Ledon

Best College Female – Classical – Zoe Jones from the studio of Youngmi Kim

Best College Male – Classical – Shyheim Hinnant from the studio of Kenneth Wood

BEST OVERALL COLLEGE – WILLIAM CLOUD FROM THE STUDIO OF SILVIA LEDON

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

VANATS results for Saturday, February 25, 2017

Category 1A-1Lower High School Music Theater Women

First Cassie Davies (H) from the studio of Mary Matthews

First Ann Marie Shockey (H) from the studio of Laura Halick

Third Bella Cox (H) from the studio of Silvia Ledon

Honors

Julia Fink (H) from the studio of Alan Fisher

Kristin Waagner (H) from the studio of Margaret McNulty

Noelle Buice (H) from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Reagan Lagasse (H) from the studio of Silvia Ledon

Olivia Anderson (H) from the studio of Silvia Ledon

Danielle Mason (H) from the studio of Laura A. Halick

Gabrielle Pinkney (H) from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Annabelle Moore (H) from the studio of Silvia Ledon

Elenor Jacobson (H) from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Caroline Pekrul (H) from the studio of  Laura Halick

Category 1A-2 Lower High School Music Theater Women

First Emily Meyers (H) from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Second Jill Shoemaker (H) from the studio of Mary Matthews

Second Angela Giaconia (H) from the studio of Amanda Fish

Second Alex Grigsby (H) from the studio of Patricia Ricciarelli

Honors

Savannah Howell (H) from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Olivia Escalante (H) from the studio of Amy Asbury

Grace Shields (H) from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Rebecca Blackburn (H) from the studio of Maura Brigham

Jahsaiah Moses (H) from the studio of Cara Transtrom

Jordan Prather (H)  from the studio of Peggy McNulty

 

Category 1B-1 Upper High School Music Theater Women

First Ava Anderson (H) from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Second Lyndsay Marcus (H) from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Second Juliet Ortiz (H) from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Honors

Carolyn Karcher (H) from the studio of Connie Bloomer

Hanna Harrelson (H) from the studio of Donna Green

Molly Van Trees (H) from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Category 1B-2 Upper High School Music Theater Women

First Shannon Crowly (H) from the studio of Alan Fischer

Second Georgia Peake (H) from the studio of Kathleen Bell

Third Catherine Moore (H) from the studio of Connie Bloomer

Honors

Abigail Carter (H) from the studio of Patricia Riciarelli

Matilda Siegfield (H) from the studio of Alan Fischer

Sonali Doshi (H) from the studio of Joan Jurenas

Lindsey Jacobson (H) from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Madison Finke (H) from the studio of Alan Fischer

Maggie Guice (H) from the studio of Silvia Ledon

Category 1B-3 Upper High School Music Theater Women

First Maryann Hayden (H) from the studio of Melissa Chavez

Second Julia Messenger (H) from the studio of Cara Transtrom

Third Nichole Gould (H) from the studio of Maura Brigham

Honors

Camryn Finn(H) from the studio of Alan Fisher

Abigail Munday (H) from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Emma Creech (H) from the studio of Donna Green

Category 2A Lower High School Music Theater Men

First Jack Cherry (H) from the studio of Mary Matthews

Second Max Foster (H) from the studio of Silvia Ledon

Third Sean Hartigan (H) from the studio of Maura Binghm

Honors

Kurt Lanetti (H) from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Liam Bloom (H) from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Kyle Dalsimer (H) from the studio of Cara Transtrom

Mark Berry (H) from the studio of Cara Transtrom

Category 2B Upper High School Music Theater Men

First Parker Waters (H) from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Second Ricky Goodwin Jr. (H) from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Third Adi Wineland (H) from the studio of Joan Jurenas

Honors

Adam LeKang (H) from the studio of Amanda Fish

Micah Super (H) from the studio of Laura A. Halick

 

Category 3A-1Lower High School Women

First Brooke Jones (H) from the studio of Alan Fischer

Second Alex Grigsby (H) from the studio of Patricia Ricciarelli

Second Anna Maria Shockey (H) from the studio of Laura A. Halick

Honors

Olivia Anderson (H) from the studio of Silvia Ledon

Parker Bigley (H) from the studio of Mary Matthews

Rebekah Blackburn (H) from the studio of Maura Bigham

Rachel Hall (H) from the studio of Joan Jurenas

Elenor Jacobson (H) from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Christina Sherman (H) from the studio of Alan Fischer

Kristin Waagner (H) from the studio of Margaret McNulty

Morgan Royal-Hartman (H) from the studio of Alan Fischer

Grace Vestermark (H) from the studio of Connie Bloomer

Category 3A-2 Lower High School Women

First Cassie Davis (H) from the studio of Mary Matthews

Second Madeleine LeBeau (H) from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Third Hanna Brockhausen (H) from the studio of Alan Fisher

Honors

Hanna Ramsbottom (H) from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Jill Shoemaker (H) from the studio of Mary Matthews

Elissa Dresdner (H) from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Gabrielle Pinkney (H) from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Emma Wolfe (H) from the studio of Michelle Perine

Category 3B-1Upper High School Women

First Tara Davy (H) from the studio of Christopher Mooney

Second Abigail Carter (H) from the studio of Patricia Ricciarelli

Third Nerys Apple (H) from the studio of Kathleen Bell

Honors

Carolyn Karcher (H) from the studio of Connie Bloomer

Hannah Harrelson (H) from the studio of Donna Green

Category 3B-2 Upper High School Women

First Ava Anderson (H) from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Second Juliet Ortiz (H) from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Third Georgia Peake (H) from the studio of Kathleen Bell

Honors

Chira Bell (H) from the studio of Amy Asbury

Cecilia Humphrey from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Lindsey Jacobson (H) from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Emma Giometti (H) from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Margaret Hallauer (H) from the studio of Alan Fischer

Reann Nichols (H) from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Category 3B-3 Upper High School Women

First Olivia Chaves (H) from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Second Maryann Hayden (H) from the studio of Melissa Chavez

Third Madison Finke (H) from the studio of Alan Fischer

Honors

Shannon Crowley (H) from the studio of Alan Fischer

Matilda Siegfried (H) from the studio of Alan Fischer

Camryn Finn (H) from the studio of Alan Fischer

Grace Pfleger (H) from the studio of Judith Cline

Joelle Miller (H) from the studio of Mary Matthews

Yasmine Scott (H) from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Catherine Moore (H) from the studio of Connie Bloomer

Hazel Thursten (H) from the studio of Joan Jurenas

Anna Balchunas (H) from the studio of Cara Transtrom

Lauren Chamberlain (H) from the studio of  Donna Green

Leah Finn (H) from the studio of Alan Fischer

Category 4A-Upper High School Men

First Donte Thompson (H) from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Second Eryk Nicolay (H) from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Third Jaden Brown (H) from the studio of Toni Crowder

Third Kurt Lanetti (H) from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Honors

Elijah Barb (H) from the studio of Ellen Petko

 

Category 4B Upper High School Men

First Ricky Goodwin Jr. (H) from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Second John Lopez (H) from the studio of Joan Jurenas

Third Gabriel Brown (H) from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Third Daniel Kurzenknabe (H) from the studio of Melissa Chavez

Honors Parker Waters (H) from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

 

Category 15-1 Adult Women

First Na Ae Park (H) from the studio of Patricia Miller

Second Sarah Fitzsimmons (H) from the studio of Patricia Miller

Third Christina Bartholomew (H) from the studio of Brian Nedvin

Honors

Rachel Mink (H) from the studio of Pamela Beasley

Marcia Espenshied (H) from the studio of Margaret McNulty

Audry Layendecker (H) from the studio of Lisa Berger

Miranda Hudson (H) from the studio of Tara Bouknight

 

Category 15-2 Adult Women

First Kelly Bly (H) from the studio of Brian Nedvin

Second Lauren Tomkins (H) from the studio of Jennifer Piazza-Pick

Third Lesley Harvey (H) from the studio of Cara Cammaroto

Honors

Francis Mitchem-Diego (H) from the studio of Kathryn Hearden

Kaitlyn Gallagher (H) from the studio of Mary Matthews

Category 16 Adult Men

First Dongkeon Kim (H) from the studio of Patricia Miller

Second Kris Kouzougian from the studio of Cara Cammaroto

Category 17 Adult Women in Musical Theatre

First Rachel Mink (H) from the studio of Pamela Beasley

Second Kaitlyn Gallagher (H) from the studio of Mary Matthews

Third Caitlin O’Hara (H) from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Honors Jennifer Levy (H) from the studio of Margaret McNulty

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

VANATS Friday, February 24, 2017 College Results

Category 5A Lower College Music Theater Women (1 year post High school)

First       Madison Karten (H) from the studio of Pamela Beasley

Second   Monica Slater (H) from the studio of Kevin McMillan

Third     Rylie Butzbaugh-Patrick (H) from the studio of Melissa Chavez

Honors          

Nicole Miller (H) from the studio of Mindy Damon

Haley O’Meara (H) from the studio of Ruth Foley

Nicole Way (H) from the studio of Ruth Foley

Cathryn Brooks (H) from the studio of Carrie Stevens

Zoe Gray (H) from the studio of Pamela Beasley

Erin Dixon (H) from the studio of Carrie Stevens

 

Category 5B Lower College Music Theater Women (2 years post High School)

First       Chaste Martin (H) from the studio of Amy Asbury

Second   Toni Krebs (H) from the studio of Ruth Foley

Third     Bethany Baldwin (H) from the studio of Silvia Ledon

Honors          

Sarah Day (H) from the studio of Samantha Renee Miller

Samantha Shaffer (H) from the studio of Mindy Damon

Claire Fadl (H) from the studio of Dorothy Maddison

Alice Kraatz (H) from the studio of Ruth Foley

Nour Bahri (H) from the studio of Judith Cline

 

Category 6A Lower College Music Theater Men (1year post High School)

First       William Cloud (H) from the Studio of Silvia Ledon

Second   Chandler Deardorff (H) from the studio of Kelly Montgomery

 

Category 6B Lower College Music Theater Men (2 years post High School)

First       Matthew Melusi (H) from the studio of Mindy Damon

Second   Joseph Cooney (H) from the studio of Pamela Beasley

Third     Jaron Stevenson from the studio of Kelly Montgomery

 

Category 7A-1 Lower College/Independent Studio Women

First       Samantha Garcia (H) from the studio of Michelle Harman-Gulick

First       Monica Slater (H) from the studio of Kevin McMillan

Third     Sarah Damers (H) from the studio of Lucy Owen Hoyt

Third     Megan Obrien (H) from the studio of Lucy Owen Hoyt

Honors          

Alyssa Downing (H) from the studio of Dorothy Maddison

Colleen Christman (H) from the studio of Michelle Harman-Gulick

Madison Karten (H) from the studio of Pamela Beasley

 

Category 7A-2 Lower College/Independent Studio Women

First       Mary Galvin (H) from the studio of Carrie Stevens

Second   Leah Shewmaker (H) from the studio of Carrie Stevens

Third     Haley Griffith (H) from the studio of Dorothy Maddison

Honors          

Alyssa Schools (H) from the studio of Wayne Kompelien

Isabel Madden (H) from the studio of Richard Jupin

Kathryn Morgan (H) from the studio of Carrie Stevens

Cathryn Brooks (H) from the studio of Carrie Stevens

Nancy McClain (H) from the studio of Lisa Berger

 

Category 7B-1 (1 year post High School)

First       Zoë L. Jones (H) from the studio of Youngmi Kim

Second   Darby Clinard (H) from the studio of Kevin McMillan

Third     Ashton Davis (H) from the studio of Mark Greenawald

Honors          

Sarah Day (H) from the studio of Samantha Renee Miller

Elizabeth Bozhich (H) from the studio of Patricia Miller

Kirby Gundlach (H) from the studio of Judith Cline

Dejahynamarie Jackson (H) from the studio of Karen Savage

 

Category 7B-2 Lower College/Independent Studio Women (2 years post High School)

First       Nour Bahri (H) from the studio of Judith Cline

Second   Cecilia McKinley (H) from the studio of Carrie Stevens

Third     Andrea Newsome (H) from the studio of Mira Yang

Honors          

Ashlyn Rock (H) from the studio of Lisa Berger

Karen Smith (H) from the studio of Kathryn Hearden

Jamie Hauber (H) from the studio of John McGuire

 

Category 8A Lower College/Independent Studio Men (1 year post High School)

First       Calvin Bremer (H) from the studio of Kenneth Wood

Second   Joel Clemens (H) from the studio of Kevin McMillan

Third     Samuel Drew from the studio of Samantha Renee Miller

 

Category 8B Lower College/Independent Studio Men (2 years post High School)

First       Shyheim Hinnant (H) from the studio of Kenneth Wood

Second   Joseph Cooney (H) from the studio of Pamela Beasley

Third     Matthew Mellusi (H) from the studio of Mindy Damon

Honors          

Micah Baldwin (H) from the studio of Kenneth Wood

Samuel Mallory (H) from the studio of Wayne Kompelien

 

Category 8B-2 Lower College/Independent Studio Men (2 years post High School)

First       Samuel Demham (H) from the studio John McGuire

Second   Caleel King from the studio of Tara Bouknight

 

Category 9 Upper College Music Theater Women

First       Isabel Stansbury (H) from the studio of Susan Braden

Second   Leah Baney (H) from the studio of Samantha Renee Miller

Third     Stephanie Blakely (H) from the studio of Ruth Foley

Honors          

McKayla Kinsey (H) from the studio of Ruth Foley

Emarii Lopes (H) from the studio of Kathleen Bell

 

Category 10 Upper College Music Theater Men

First       Wesley Diener  (H) from the studio of Pamela Beasley

Second   Randy Martono Chai (H) from the studio of Kathleen Bell

Third     Anthony Vinsavich from the studio of Susan Braden

 

Category 11-1 Upper College/ Independent Studio Women

First       Taylor Belk (H) from the studio of Dorothy Maddison

Second   Allison Kraft (H) from the studio of Kathryn Hearden

Third     Taylor DaCosta (H) from the studio of Michelle Harmen-Gulick

Honors          

Jacqueline Pileckas (H) from the studio of Rachel Holland

Abigail Muller (H) from the studio of Wayne Kompelien

Kathryn Bentley (H) from the studio of Lucy Hoyt

Category 11-2 Upper College/ Independent Studio Women

First       Jaylin Brown (H) from the studio of Kenneth Wood

Second   Tess Ottinger (H) from the studio of Cynthia Donnell

Third     Josephine Miller (H) from the studio of Pamela Beasley

Honors          

Kathryn Bailey (H) from the studio of Lucy Hoyt

Olivia Rominiyi (H) from the studio of Brian A Nedvin

Kayla Centaure (H) from the studio of Lucy Hoyt

Victoria Jackson (H) from the studio of Cynthia Donnell

Eun Kim (H) from the studio of Mira Yang

Emily Nesbitt (H) from the studio of Michelle Harman-Gulick

Alexis Gruber (H) from the studio of Michelle Harman-Gulick

Lindsey Swartz (H) from the studio of Richard Jupin

Category 12 Upper College/ Independent Studio Men

First       Wesley Diener (H) from the studio of Pamela Beasley

First       Brandon Paine (H) from the studio of Wayne Kompelien

Third     Evan Coldiron (H) from the studio of Michelle Harmen-Gulick

Honors          

George Revill (H) from the studio of Christopher Mooney

Benjamin Stogner (H) from the studio of Wayne Kompelien

Angel Hernandez (H) from the studio of Ruth Foley

Josiah Fox (H) from the studio of Mark Greenawalt

Category 13 Advanced College/ Independent Studio Women

First       Britany Michaelsen-Mulkey (H) from the studio of Patricia Miller

Second   Crystal Golden (H) from the studio of Patricia Miller

Third     Anjanette Trebing (H) from the studio of Patricia Miller

Honors          

Natalie Duchen (H) from the studio of Kathryn Hearden

Veronica Kokas (H) from the studio of Patricia Miller

Michelle Fegeas (H) from the studio of Patricia Miller

 

Category 14 Advanced College/ Independent Studio Men

First       Daniel Smith (H) from the studio of Patricia Miller

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Updated Parking and Directions

Please click here or go to the Parking and Directions tab to find updated parking and directions to VCU.  Allow extra travel time and be sure to observe the parking rules as the Richmond parking authority is not very forgiving.  See you soon!!!!

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Updated VANATS 2017 Schedule

 VANATS 2017 Spring Auditions and Conference at Virginia Commonwealth University

 General Schedule 

Thursday, Feb. 23rd, 9:00 PM VANATS Board of Director’s meeting -James W Black Music Center– Tally Room B 1009

Friday February 24th, 2017

7:30 Registration/check-in begins – W.E. Singleton for the Performing Arts – Lower Lobby

8:00 – 8:45 MANDATORY TEACHER/ADJUDICATOR MEETING – James W Black Music Center- Recital Hall

(teacher hospitality area 2nd floor Singleton -open.  The Music Source, open 9-5:00)

9:00 – 5:00 Adjudications – Categories 5A – 14

(free box lunches – teachers only – available in the Teacher Hospitality area. Starting at 12:00 )

5:00      Cash Bar – Shafer Dining Center

5:30      Full Membership Meeting – Shafer Dining Center (all NATS teachers welcome, even if not staying for Banquet)

6:00      Banquet (reservations required) – Shafer Dining Center

8:00      MASTERCLASS with DAMIAN PERKINS – James Black Recital Hall – ALL welcome.  No reservations needed.

Saturday February 25th, 2017

7:30 Registration/check-in begins – Singleton Lower Lobby

8:00 – 8:45 MANDATORY TEACHER/ADJUDICATOR MEETING – Black Music Center- Recital Hall

(teacher hospitality area 2nd floor Singleton -open.  The Music Source, open 9-3:00)

9:00 – 2:00 Adjudications – Categories 1A – 4B; 15-17

(free box lunches – teachers only – available in the Teacher Hospitality area. Starting at 12:00 )

2:00   MASTERCLASS with DAMIAN PERKINS – James Black Recital Hall. ALL welcome.  No reservations needed.

3:30 – 6:00 WINNERS’ RECITAL and Superlative Awards given.  SINGLETON CONCERT HALL

 

***ALL teachers MUST attend BOTH morning adjudicators’ meetings on Friday AND Saturday. 8:00 AM Black Recital Hall

The Music Source will be our in-house music vendor both days of the Conference.  Located on the 1st floor lobby Singleton.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment