Upcoming state and regional events

For 2016:

The District/State Conference and Student Auditions will be held at George Mason University on Friday, February 26th and Saturday, 27th, 2016.

The Regional Conference and Student Auditions and NATSAA will be held at the College of Charleston in South Carolina on March 17th, 18th, and 19th, 2016. For clarification  NATSAA Semi-Finals will take place March 17 (Thursday), Master Class, Banquet, and NATSAA Finals will be held March 18 (Friday), and Auditions/Honors Recital will be on March 19 (Saturday).

For 2017:

The District/State Conference and Student Auditions will be held at Virginia Commonwealth University on March 3rd and 4th, 2017.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Please check back after November 1, 2015.

Because VANATS’ primary event is our annual conference and auditions, this website is very quiet between April and October of each year.  During this period, the information one finds here is either static or pertains to the previous spring’s conference activities.  It is left here as a reference for those who may want to familiarize themselves with “how things work.”

Posted in Uncategorized

Official auditon results – 2015 Virginia NATS conference – updated 3/5

 

Category 1A Freshman/Sophomore Beginning High School Women

First: Margot Vanyan (H), Student of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Second: Sophie Rogers (H), Student of Margaret McNulty

Catherine Scalzi (H), Student of Alan Fischer

Grace Kurcina(H), Student of Joan Jurenas

Third: None

Honors:  Reann Nichols, Student of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Isabella Nataro, Student of Pamela Blevins Beasley

Lindsey Jacobson, Student of Nancy MacArthur Smith

 

Category 1B Freshman/Sophomore Beginning High School Women

First: Mary Ann Hayden (H), Student of Melissa Chavez

Second: Georgia Peake (H), Student of Kathleen Bell

Third: Lauren Chamberlain (H), Student of Donna Green

Honors: Rylee Worstell, Student of Chris Mooney

Nerys Apple, Student of Kathleen Bell

 

 

Category 2 Freshman/Sophomore Beginning High School Men

First: Ricky Goodwyn Jr. (H), Student of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Second: Tommy Richman, Student of Connie Bloomer

Third: John Lopez, Student of Joan Jurenas

Gabriel Brown, Student of Shelly Milam- Ratliff

Honors: None

 

Category 3A Freshman/Sophomore Advanced High School Women

First: Ava Anderson (H), Student of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Second: Madison Finke (H), Student of Alan Fischer

Third: Madison Hite (H), Student of Laura Halick, Tara Davy (H), Student of Christopher Mooney

 

Category 3B Freshman/Sophomore Advanced High School Women

First: Matilda Siegfried (H), Student of Alan Fischer

Second: Leah Finn (H), Student Alan Fischer

Third: Madeline Wright(H), Student of Angela Knight

Honors: Samantha McCarty, Student of Alan Fischer  

Shea Daly, Student of Patricia Hussey

 

Category 4 Freshman/Sophomore Advanced High School Men

First: Delvin Joppy (H), Student of Alan Fischer

Second: Charles Hoffman (H), Student of Mary Matthews

Third: Aaron Patton, Student of Melissa Chavez

Honors: None 

 

Category 5 Junior/Senior Beginning High School Women

First: Brianna Drew (H), Student of Alan Fischer

Second: Dalia McCoy (H), Student of Patricia Ricciarelli

Third: Leah Shewmaker (H), Student of Alan Fischer

Honors: Danyelle Nettles, Student of Shelly Milam-Ratliff 

 

Category 6 Junior/Senior Beginning High School Men

First: Jamaine Dickson, Jr. (H), Student of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Second: Joey Hugo, Student of Melissa Chavez

Third: Mathew Duggan, Student of Melissa Chavez

Honors: None

 

Category 7A Junior Senior Advanced High School Women

First: Nikole James (H), Student of Margaret McNulty

Megan Griggs (H), Student of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Second: Andrea Gadzinski (H), Student of Alan Fischer

Honors: Cierra Sweet, Student of Lucy Hoyt

Caroline Whitlow, Student of Shelly Milam-Ratliff 

 

Category 7B Junior Senior Advanced High School Women

First: Caroline Landrum, Student of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Second: Catherine Evans, Student of Stacey Bell

Third: Mecca Jones, Student of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Honors: Darby Clinard, Student of Joan Jurenas

Meggie Vestermark, Student of Connie Bloomer

Kiara Norman, Student of Shelly Milam Ratliff

Rachel Geiger, Student of Laura Halick

 

Category 7C Junior Senior Advanced High School Women

First: Malia Diaz (H), Student of Alan Fischer

Second: Amanda Holsinger (H), Student of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Third: Selina Valliant (H), Student of Mary Mathews

Honors: Hana Tawil, Student of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Mackenzie Staicer, Student of Adrieane Kerr

 

Category 8 Junior/Senior Advanced High School Men

First: William Fielding (H), Student of Alan Fischer

Second: Michael McLean (H), Student of Joan Jurenas

Third: Joey Haney (H), Student of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Honors: William Cloud, Student of Silvia Ledon

Theo Trotter, Student of Ruth Ann Bishop

Charlie Allen, Student of Susan Braden 

 

Category 9A College Freshmen Women

First: Cailin Gwaltney (H), Student of Agnes Mobley-Wynne

Second: Jeanne Myers (H), Student of Connie Bloomer

Third: Hallie Dineen (H), Student of Ruth Foley

Honors: None

 

Category 9B College Freshmen Women

First: Eun Kim (H), Student of Mira Yang

Second: Araba Dennis (H), Student of Pamela Blevins Beasley

Third: Gabriela Lopez-Cruz (H), Student of Shirley Thompson

Honors: None

 

Category 9C College Freshmen Women

First: Emily Nesbitt (H), Student of Michelle Harman-Gulick

Second: Katley Kawiecki (H), Student of Mindy Damon

Third: Taylor Belk (H), Student of Dorothy Maddison

Honors: Eunice Nogueras, Student of Adelaide Trombetta

 

Category 10 College Freshmen Men

First: Tony Lu (H), Student of Agnes Mobley-Wynne

Second: Dakota Claytor (H), Student of Ruth Foley

Third: Benjamin Stogner (H), Student of Wayne Kompelien

Wesley Diener (H), Student of Pamela Blevins Beasley

Honors: None

 

Category 11A College Sophomore Women

First: Olivia Mullins (H), Student of Carrie Stevens

Second: Rachel Christenson (H), Student of Adelaide Trombetta

Third: Carrie Bullard, Student of Allison T. Rizzuto

Honors: None

 

Category 11B College Sophomore Women

First: Megan Walton (H), Student of Dorothy Maddison

Second: Maya Davis (H), Student of Carrie Stevens

Third: Melissa Allen (H), Student of Dorothy Maddison

Honors: Monique Melchor (H), Student of Kelly Montgomery

 

Category 12 College Sophomore Men

First: Brandon Paine (H), Student of Wayne Kompelien

Second: Cheal Jun Yang (H), Student of Randall Ball

Third: Logan Kenison (H), Student of Brian Nedvin

Honors: None

 

Category 13A College Junior Women

First: Crystal Golden (H), Student of Patricia Miller

Second: Kristen Christopherson (H), Student of Linda Granger

Third: Erin Dubose (H), Student of Agnes Mobley-Wynne

Honors: Abigail Stanley, Student of Carrie Stevens

 

Category 13B College Junior Women

First: Margaret Mayes (H), Student of Kenneth Wood

Second: Madison Warren (H), Student of Linda Grainger

Third: Olivia Rominiyi (H), Student of Shirley Thompson

Honors: Tess Ottinger, Student of Cynthia Donnell

Lucy Walker, Student of Donna Green

 

Category 14 College Junior Men

First: Erik Grendahl (H), Student of Kevin McMillan

Second: Henry Hubbard (H), Student of Kevin McMillan

Third: Forrest Glass (H), Student of Jim Smith-Parham

Honors: Evan Coldiron, Student of Michelle Harman-Gulick

Okawa Tan, Student of Wayne Kompelien

 

Category 15A College Senior Women

First: Zarah Brock (H), Student of Cynthia Donnell

Second: Elizabeth Shoemaker (H), Student of Ruth Foley

Third: Karen Lee (H), Student of Agnes Mobley-Wynne

Honors: Alessandra Astete (H), Student of Rachel Holland

Amelia Gil-Figueroa (H), Student of Samuel Bonds

Erika Straus (H), Student of Michelle Harman-Gulick

Chelsea Fox (H), Student of Randall Speer

 

 

Category 15B College Senior Women

First: Leslie Zapiain (H), Student of Dorothy Maddison

Second: Rhianna Cockrell (H), Student of Kathryn Hearden

Third: Arianna Rodriguez (H), Student of Samuel Bond

Honors: None

 

Category 16 College Senior Men

First: Andre Coleman (H), Student of Debbie Wenner

Second: Aaron James (H), Student of Jim Smith-Parham

Third: Devandas James (H), Student of Samuel Bonds

Honors: Lawrence Hailes, Student of Debbie Wenner

Christian Harward, Student of Kelly Montgomery

Gabriel Kirby, Student of Wayne Kompelien

Bret Thom, Student of Brian Nedvin

Diaz Mussalimov, Student of Gregory Gardner

 

 

Category 17A Advanced College Women

First: Rachel Ackerman (H), Student of Patricia Miller

Second: Victoria Nochisaki Kinney (H), Student of Cynthia Donnell

Third: Monica Israel (H), Student of Patricia Miller

Honors: Amanda Fish (H), Student of Patricia Miller

Frances Mitchem-Diago (H), Student of Kathryn Hearden

Taylor Simpson (H), Student of Kathryn Hearden

Molly Bouffard (H), Student of Dorothy Maddison

 

Category 17B Advanced College Women

First: Emma Gwin (H), Student of Patricia Miller

Second: Elise Jenkins (H), Student of Patricia Miller

Third: Melissa Chavez (H), Student of Phil Sargent

Honors: Alisa Kieffer (H), Student of Lucy Hoyte

 

Category 18 Advanced College Men

First: David Schoonover (H), Student of Kathryn Hearden

Second: Adam Smith (H), Student of Patricia Miller

Third: Nicholas Carratura (H), Student of Michael Forest

Honors: Daniel Smith (H), Student of Patricia Miller

Moreland Jacob (H), Student of Wayne KompelienFirst: 

 

Category 19A Freshman/Sophomore Music Theater High School Women

First: Georgia Peake (H), Student of Kathleen Bell

Second: Shannon Crowley (H), Student of Alan Fischer

Third: Margo Vanyan (H), Student of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Lydia Gompper (H), Student of Cara Cammaroto

Honors:Madeleine Wright, Student of Angela Knight

Matilda Siegfried, Student of Alan Fischer

Audrey Nakagawa, Student of Christina Trinidad

Caroline Kinney, Student of Michelle Perrine

Lindsey Jacobson, Student of Nancy MacArthur Smith 

 

Category 19B Freshman/Sophomore Music Theater High School Women

First: Samantha McCarty (H), Student of Alan Fischer

Second: Emma Sophie Moore (H), Student of Kelly Jones

Third: Sonali Doschi (H), Student of Joan Jurenas

Honors: Erin Coughlan, Student of Laura Halick

Ava Anderson, Student of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Joelle Miller, Student of Mary Matthews

Madison Hite, Student of Laura Halick 

 

Category 20 Freshman/Sophomore Music Theater High School Men

First: Adi Wineland (H), Student of Joan Jurenas

Second: Miguel Daez, (H), Student of Margaret McNulty

Third: Parker Waters, Student of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Honors: None 

 

Category 21A Junior/Senior High School Women

First: Megan Griggs (H) Student of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Second: Hana Tawil (H) Student of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Third: Cassie Donegan (H) Student of Alan Fischer

Honors: Amanda Holsinger, Student of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Catherine Evans, Student of Stacey Bell

Mackenzie Staicer, Student of Adriane Kerr

Phoebe Missios, Student of Stacey Bell

 

Category 21B Junior/Senior High School Women

First: Andrea Gadzinski (H), Student of Alan Fischer

Second: Reily Blevins, Student of Theadore Sipes

Third: Grace Mincks, Student of Mary Frances Coleman

Honors: None 

 

Category 21C Junior/Senior Music Theater High School Women 

First: Dalia McCoy (H), Student of Patricia Ricciarelli

Second: Mecca Jones (H), Student of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Ashley Sova (H), Student of Peggy McNulty

Third: None

Honors:Stephanie Zhang, Student of Amy Asbury

Abby Bryan, Student of Stacey Bell

Brookelyn Strayer, Student of Mary Matthews

Haily Decker, Student of Mary Matthews

Maura Aschenbrenner, Student of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Carli MacMahon, Student of Amy Ashbury 

 

Category 22 Junior/Senior Music Theater High School Men

First: Joey Haney (H), Student of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Second: William Bradley Fielding (H), Student of Alan Fischer

Third: Charlie Allen (H), Student of Susan Braden

Honors: William Cloud, Student of Silvia Ledon 

 

Category 23 Freshman/Sophomore Music Theater College Women

First: Megan Kingery (H), Student of Adelaide Trombetta

Second: Stephanie Blakely (H), Student of Ruth Foley

Third: Sidney Wilkins (H), Student of Carrie Stevens

Gabriela Lopez-Cruz (H) Student of Shirley Thompson

Honors: Elise Rumschlag (H), Student of Ellen Petko

Becka Martel (H), Student of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

 

Category 24 Freshman/Sophomore Music Theater College Men

First: Randy Martono-Chai (H), Student of Donna Green

Second: Wesley Diener (H), Student of Pamela Blevins Beasley

Third: Dakota Claytor (H), Student of Ruth Foley

Honors: Jacob Irby (H), Student of Randall Ball

Josh Copon (H), Student of Kelly Montgomery

 

Category 25 Junior/Senior Music Theater College Women

First: Heather Reed (H), Student of Patricia Campbell

Second: Elizabeth Shoemaker (H), Student of Ruth Foley

Third: Quynh-My Luu (H), Student of Dorothy Maddison

Honors: Gabby Klatt, Student of Mary Frances Coleman

 

Category 26 Junior/Senior Music Theater College Men

First: Christian Harward (H), Student of Kelly Montgomery

Second: Lawrence Hailes (H), Student of Debbie L Wenner

Third: Zack Jenkins, Student of Shirley Thompson

Honors:

 

Category 27 Graduate Continuing Education Music Theater Women.

First: Emma Guin (H), Student of Patricia Miller

Second: Karen Bayer (H), Student of Kelly Montgomery

Third: Rachel Ackerman (H), Student of Patricia Miller

Honors: Monica Israel, Student of Patricia Miller

Amanda Fish, Student of Patricia Miller

Sarah Jones, Ellen Petko

 

 

Category 29: Avocational Continuing Education Women

First: Jennifer Woods (H), Student of Kelly Montgomery

Second: Leslie Harvey (H), Student of Cara Cammaroto

Third: Claudia Kropf, Student of Cara Cammaroto

Honors: Paige Reisenfeld, Student of Michelle Harman-Gulick (Late Audition)

 

Category 30: Avocational  Continuing Education Men

First: Nathan Whitfield, Student of Brian Nedvin

Second: Bobby Barnes, Student of Samuel Bonds 

Third: None

Honors: None

 

Category 31 Vocational Continuing Education Women

First: Heather Hightower (H), Student of Pamela Blevins Beasley

Second: Mandi Davis, Student of Susan Braden

Third: None

Honors: None

Posted in Uncategorized

from MD/DC NATS…

Rainero Flyer

Posted in Uncategorized

from MD/DC NATS…

Wimbish ad

Posted in Uncategorized

Regarding refunds in our special circumstance for the 2015 conference…

Because of the weather related changes to this weekend’s conference, we will be adhering to the following refund policy:

  • Teacher registration fees will not be refunded.
  • Banquet fees will be refunded.
  • If a student is unable to attend, their registration fee will be refunded to the teacher. If the teacher has multiple students that have cancelled, the teacher will receive one check for the sum of the registration fees.
  • Refund checks will be included in the teacher’s envelope and mailed to the teacher along with adjudication sheets and certificates after the conference.
Posted in Changes, Conference Details, Noteworthy

registration confirmation

Just a reminder that the system we are now in our third year of using does not send you registration confirmations.  The receipt that you receive from Paypal for your payment is the only confirmation that you will receive.  If your registered students are visible on the natsauditions.com website, they are registered for their auditions.

Posted in Uncategorized