VANATS 2017!!!

MARK YOUR CALENDARS

VANATS 2017 auditions will be February 24-25, 2017
at Virginia Commonwealth University in Richmond, VA.

MID-ATLANTIC auditions will be March 17-18, 2017 at UNC-Chapel Hill.  Please take a look at the Mid-Atlantic Rules distributed by Barbara Peters, our Regional Governor.

More information will be coming soon and registration will be ready after Thanksgiving.  We look forward to another year of fantastic workshops and great singing!

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

2016 NATS Results

2016 National Convention Results – Congratulations VANATS Members!!!

Category V – Lower College Music Theater Women

  • Third Place: Amanda Mason (student of Carrie Stevens)

Category XI – Upper College/Independent Studio Women

  • Second Place:  Zoe Elizabeth McCray (student of Kevin McMillan)

Category XII – Upper College/Independent Studio Men

  • Second Place:  Erik Grendahl (student of Kevin McMillan)

Category XIII – Advanced College/Independent Studio Women

  • Third Place:  Na Ae Park (student of Patricia Miller)

 

 

2016 Mid-Atlantic NATSAA Competition Results

First Place, Bridget Moriarty, Soprano
Eligible to compete at the 2016 National Semifinal Auditions in Chicago, IL, July 7, 2016

First Alternate, Colleen Daly, soprano

Second Alternate, Melissa Chavez, soprano (VIRGINIA!!!)

____________________________________________________________________

Congratulations to our Honors Recital Scholarship Winners!

Georgia Smith – Reid Alexander Brown Scholarship
Outstanding College (Classical) Woman – Student of Carla Lefevre
Remy Martin – Jane M. Dillard Scholarship
Outstanding College (Classical) Man – Student of Joe Amaya

Amanda Mason – Cate and John Neely Musical Theatre Award
Outstanding Music Theatre Performer –  Student of Carrie Stevens

Tyrese Byrd – John Stoudenmire High School Excellence Scholarship
Outstanding High School (Classical) Male – Student of Thomas Dickinson
Claire Griffin – John Stoudenmire High School Excellence Scholarship
Outstanding High School (Classical) Woman – Student of Kathryn Gresham

All these are eligible to submit an audition video for the National Student Auditions this summer in Chicago. Students listed first.  Teacher in parentheses. Students in BOLD are from Virginia!

IA-1        Lower High School Music Theatre Women

First     Addison Ballew (Brittany Hogan Alomar)

Second            Gigi Juras (Elizabeth La Belle)

Third   Jordan Taylor (Sharon Napes)

Margot Vanyan (Nancy MacArthur Smith)

Savannah Turner (Kathleen Seymour)

Nerys Apple (Kathleen Bell)

IA-2        Lower High School Music Theatre Women

First     Alexandra Gravina (Brittnee Siemon)

Second Veronica Siebert (Glenn Siebert)

Third  Julia Messenger (Cara Transtrom)

Shannon Crowley (Alan Fischer)

Alana Gordon (Sara Woodward Airth)

IB – 1     Upper High School Music Theatre Women

First     Gianna Rini, tie (Elizabeth la Belle)

First     Abbie Weinel, tie (Pauline Edmonds Baldridge)

Second Olivia Coen (Sharon Szymanski)

Third  Maryann Hayden (Melissa JB Chavez)

Rachel Despard (Elizabeth Linnartz)

Georgia Peake (Kathleen Bell)

Julianna Smith (Sara Woodward Airth)

IB-2        Upper High School Music Theatre Women

First     Indianna Watford (Thomas Dickinson)

Second Ellie Dusek, tie (Elizabeth La Belle)

Second Lili Whittier, tie (Sharon Szymanski)

Second Faith Slaughter, tie (Stacy J.P. Bell)

Third   Allie Hargrove (Tina Thompson-Broussard)

Jasmine Holland (Candace Dickinson)

Lauren Chamberlain (Donna Green)

 

IIA          Lower High School Music Theatre Men

First     Andrew Bonomolo (Charles Higgins)

Second Joe Gaitens (Elizabeth La Belle)

Third   Cavender Holt (Sharon Mapes)

Taylor Lomax (Brittnee Siemon)

Parker Waters (Nancy MacArthur Smith

Tyler Horwitz (Elizabeth La Belle)

IIB           Upper High School Music Theatre Men

First    William Cloud (Silvia Ledon)

Second            Adam LeKang (Amanda Fish)

Third   Dean Kivotidis (Charles Higgins)

Garrett Wilson (Beverly Vaughn)

Kevin Arnold (Thomas Dickinson)

IIIA-1     Lower High School (classical) Women

First    Shannon Crowley (Alan Fischer)

Second      Salleigh Harvey (Brittnee Siemon)

Third   Addison Ballew (Brittany Hogan Alomar)

Margot Vanyan (Nancy MacArthur  Smith)

Hannah Ramsbottom (Shelly Milam-Ratliff)

Alexandra Gravina (Brittnee Siemon)

IIIA-2     Lower High School (classical) women

First     Ellie Fulmer (Laura Thomason)

Second Clara Reeves (Jami Rhodes)

Third Juliet Ortiz (Shelly Milam-Ratliff)

Haley Beaudoin (Meredith Cornwell)

Veronica Siebert (Glenn Siebert)

IIIA-3     Lower High School (classical) Women

First     Clair Griffin (Kathryn Gresham)

Second            Brooke Jones (Alan Fischer)

Third   Zaharah Zaidi (Diane Thornton)

Sanya Shah (Sara Westermark)

Kylie Levoski (Kristen Wunderlich)

Nerys Apple (Kathleen Bell)

IIIB-1      Upper High School Women

First     Charly Anne Roper (Brittnee Siemon)

Second Bonnie Blackwell (Glenn Siebert)

Third   Julianna Smith (Sara Woodward Airth)

Georgia Peake (Kathleen Bell)

  Gianna Rini (Elizabeth La Belle)

 

IIIB-2     Upper High School Women

First    Brianna Drew (Alan Fischer)

Second Elise Maness, tie (Brittnee Siemon)

Second      Lucy Baker, tie (Sara G. Westermark)

Third  Zoe Woodaman (Toni Crowder)

Leah Shewmaker (Alan Fischer)

Madison Finke (Alan Fischer)

 

IIIB-3     Upper High School Women

First     Sarah Nalty (Helen Strine)

Second Anna Neely (John Stoudenmire)

Third   Maddie Johnston (Kristen Wunderlich)

Breanna Smith (Joel Gay)

Samantha Latino (Teresa Bledsoe)

Samira Plummer (Samuel Bonds)

 

IVA         Lower High School (classical ) Men

First     Daniel Hilbourn (Sharon Mapes)

Second Taylor Lomax, tie (Brittnee Siemon)

Second Tristan Dover, tie (Zeb Roberts)

Third   Archie Torain (Lee Whittington Oursley)

Parker Waters (Nancy MacArthur Smith)

Perry Beamer (Elizabeth Daniels)

 

IVB-1     Upper High School Men

First    Ricky Goodwyn Jr. (Shelly Milam-Ratliff)

Second Michael Perez (Elizabeth La Belle)

Third   Cory Lockhart (Beverly Vaughn)

Caleb Conner (Catherine Alderman)

Jacob Dykstehouse (Corey Lovelace)

Andrew Peters (Jennifer Sieger)

 

IVB-2     Upper High School Men

First     Tyrese Byrd (Thomas Dickinson)

Second            Calvin Bremer (Adriane Kerr)

Third   Hooper Stevens (Thomas Dickinson)

Jacob Turner (Tom Brunson)

Will Pugh (Zeb Roberts)

Evan King (Catherine Alderman)

Tristan Hines (Samuel Bonds)

 

VA-1      First Year College/ Independent Studio Music Theatre Women

First     Mariel Zmarzly (Jonathan Doyel)

Second            Jacqueline Fortunato (Carrie Stevens)

Third         Haley Burton (Cheryl Greene)

Emily Brown (Ellen Williams)

Madeline Farmer (Amanda Fish)

VA-2      First Year College/Independent Studio Music Theatre Women

First    Samantha Shaffer (Mindy Damon)

Second Laura Paruzynski (Jonathan Doyel)

Third   Megan Calkins (Jeffreey McEvoy)

Mour Bahri (Judith Cline)

Katie Ervin (Dorothy Maddison)

VB-1      Second Year College/Independent Studio Music Theatre Women

First     Cassidy Hamilton (Polly Butler Cornelius)

Second Maddie Tisdel (Anne Denbow)

Third   Lily Bartleson (Wendy Jones)

Katie Lafemina (Lisa Odom)

Katelyn Soto (Deedy Francis)

VB-2      Second Year College/Independent Studio Music Theatre Women

First    Amanda Mason (Carrie Stevens)

Second Caroline Bosworth (Valerie MacPhail)

Third  Josephine Miller (Pamela Beasley)

Emlynn Shoemaker (A. Christian Elser)

Rachel Hiester (Jill Terhaar Lewis)

 

VIA         First Year College/Independent Studio Music Theatre Men

First           Tres McMichael (Polly Butler Cornelius)

Second Jordan Speas (Marilyn Taylor)

Third   Greer Spotts (Jonathan Doyel)

Jeffrey Todd (John Wright)

Andrew Brodeur (Marilyn Taylor)

 

VIB-1     Second Year College/Independent Studio Music Theatre Men

First     Grant Paylor (Polly Butler Cornelius)

Second            John Travis (Mindy Damon)

Third   Garrett Armstrong (Jonathan Doyel)

Wesley Diener (Pamela Beasley)

Carl Bryant (Janine Hawley)

Syed Jaffery (John Wright)

 

VIB-2     Second Year College/Independent Studio Music Theatre Men

First     Andrew Poston (Deedy Francis)

Second            Randy Marono-Chai (Donna Green)

Third   Andrew Mullin, tie (Lee Whittington Ousley)

Third   3.Dylan Bougis, tie (Janine Hawley)

Mekhai Lee (Janine Hawley)

 

VIIA-1   First Year College/Independent Studio (Classical) Women

First     Alexandra Fee (Jami Rhodes)

Second      Cecelia Mc Kinley (Carrie Stevens)

Third   Rebecca Travis (Kim Caldwell Powell)

Logan Trotter (Marion Pratnicki)

Stephanie Peek (Jessie Wright Martin)

 

VIIA-2   First Year College/Independent Studio (classical) Women

First     Chloe Agostino (Jami Rhodes)

Second Ashton Davis, tie (Mark Greenwalt)

Second .Emily Brown, tie (Ellen Williams)

Third  Darby Clinard, tie (Kevin McMillan)

Third  Andrea Newsome, tie (Mira Yang)

Alexandria Mc Neely (Judith Burbank)

Caroline Worthy (Susan Lyle)

VIIB-1 Second Year College/Independent Studio Women

First     McKenzie Anderson (David Templeton)

Second            Amanda Mason, tie (Carrie Stevens)

Second            Jaylin Brown, tie (Kenneth Wood)

Third   Lisa Louw (Rebecca Turner)

Carolyn Bosworth (Valerie MacPhail)

Alexandria Church (Marion Pratnicki)

VIIB-2  Second Year College/Independent Studio (classical) Women

First     Eun Kim, tie (Mira Yang)

First     Julia Deserio, tie (Jondra Harmon)

Second      Taylor Belk (Dorothy Maddison)

Third   Olivia Wells (Tommy Watson)

Emlynn Shoemaker (A. Christian Elser)

Peyton Marion (Glenn Siebert)

Ashley Buffa (James Bumgardner)

 

VIIA-1 First Year College/Independent Studio (Classical) Men

First     Jeffrey Todd (John Wright)

Second Shyheim Hinnant (Kenneth Wood)

Third   Andrew Jacob Smith, tie (Jessie Wright Martin)

Kaegan Fitzherbert (Jennifer Luiken)

George(Max)Singleton (Robert Wells)

 

VIIIA-2 First Year College/Independent Studio (Classical)Men

First     Zachary Patton (Jill Terhaar Lewis)

Second Christian Burleson (Glenn Siebert)

Third   Brendan Hanks (Caroline Simyon)

Trevor Lamar Davis (Melinda Lein)

Jack Carmichael (Timorthy Sparks)

John Small (Kim Caldwell Powell)

 

VIIIB-1 Second Year College/Independent Studio (Classical) Men

First    Randy Martono-Chai (Donna Green)

Second      Nick Cameron, tie (Simone Vigilante)

Second            John Travis, tie (Mindy Damon)

Third   Baker Lawrimore (Robert Wells)

Syed Jaffery (John Wright)

Daniel Peacock (Lori Hicks)

 

VIIIB-2 Second Year College/Independent Studio (Classical) Men

First     Luke Boehm (Timothy Sparks)

Second            Wesley Diener (Pamela Beasley)

Third   Justin Robinson, tie (Wayne Kompelien)

Third   Bates O’Neal, tie (David Templeton)

Alex Morrison (Chuck Neufeld)

Andrew Poston (Deedy Francis)

 

IXA-1 Third Year College/Independent Studio Music Theatre Women

First     Kimmy Zerega (Lisbeth Brittain Carter)

Second Tori Franklin (Kathryn Gresham)

Third   Ashley Russell (Candice Burrows)

Lori Kusatzky (Janine Hawley)

 

IXA-2 Third Year College/Independent Studio Music Theatre Women

First     Sakkara Turner (Mariana Mihai Zoeter)

Second Chessa Metz (Janine Hawley)

Third         Elena Mulligan (Lisbeth Brittain Carter)

Alex Webster (Wendy Jones)

Mary-Mattison Ballery (Janine Hawley)

 

IXB-1     Fourth/Fifth Year College/Independent Studio Music Theatre Women

First     Mary Beth Cameron (Ellen Williams)

Second      Roxanne Daneman (Candice Burrows)

Third   Savannah-Lee Mumford (Janine Hawley)

Lachune Boyd (Cheryl Greene)

Jessica Bradway (Sally Thomas)

 

IXB-2 Fourth/Fifth Year College/Independent Studio Music Theatre Women

First     Beth Hawkes (Janine Hawley)

Second Summer Kiesel (Candice Burrows)

Third   Bridgett Cagle, tie (Sally Thomas)

Third  Sara Cabell, tie (Adelaide Trombetta)

Anna Grace Horne (Tommy Watson)

  Stephanie Blakely (Ruth Foley)

 

XA Third Year College/Independent Studio Music Theatre Men

First     Wesley Hudson (Lisa Odom)

Second            Michael Brennon (Mindy Damon)

Third   David La Torre (Deedy Francis)

XB Fourth/Fifth Year College/Independent Studio Music Theatre Men

First     Jordan Taylor (Lisa Odom)

Second Edward Kluttz (Glenn Siebert)

Third   Steven Bates, tie (Cheryl Greene)

Third  Christian Harward, tie (Kelly Montgomery)

Craig Smith (Tommy Watson)

Caleb Skinner (John Blizzard)

David Nagelkirk (Jill Terhaar Lewis)

 

XIA-1 Third Year College/Independent Studio (Classical) Women

First     Michaela Kelly (James Bumgardner)

Second Madeline Edwards (Louise Toppin)

Third  Alexis Gruber (Michelle Harman-Gulick)

Leah Larson (Liz Dobler)

Amanda Kaiser (Kelsey Kish)

 

XIA-2 Third Year College/Independent Studio (Classical) Women

First     Shafali Jalota (Louise Toppin)

Second Sarah Adams (Louise Toppin)

Third  Olivia Mullins (Carrie Stevens)

Olivia Boddicker (Robert Wells)

Courtney Pourciaux (Deanna McBroom)

Tori Franklin (Kathryn Gresham)

Mica Cline (Melinda Lein)

 

XIB-1 Fourth/Fifth Year College/Independent Studio Women

First     Alden Pridgen (Marion Pratnicki)

Second Corinthia Sims (Lori Hicks)

Third   Meagan Schrock (Lisbeth Brittain Carter)

Taryn Wetherington (Jill Terhaar Lewis)

Katie Smathers (Kathryn Gresham)

 

XIB-2 Fourth/Fifth Year College /Independent Studio Women

First  Zoe Elizabeth McCray (Kevin McMillan)

                                                                                                                                             Second Arianna Rodriguez, tie (Samuel Bonds)

Second Kate Sorrells, tie (Marion Pratnicki)

Third   Katelyn Petticoffer (Christa Habegger)

Mary Beth Cameron (Ellen Williams)

Elizabeth Underwood (Jessie Wright Martin)

Katie Jo O’Neal (Rebecca Turner)

XIIA Third Year College/Independent Studio (Classical) Men

First     Taylor Mason Boone (Marilyn Taylor)

Second Joseph Bowman (Troy Castle)

Third   Ethan Garner (Joseph Amaya)

     Logan Kenison (Brian A. Nedvin)

Wesley McCleary-Small (Carla Le Fevre)

Brandon Paine (Wayne Kompelien)

XIIB-1 Fourth/Fifth Year College/Independent Studio Men

First    Erik Grendahl (Kevin McMillan)

Second Nathan Strock, tie (Nancy King)

Second Tyler Lewis, tie (Kristen Wunderlich)

Third  Henry Hubbard, tie (Kevin McMillan)

Third   Okawa Tan, tie (Deanna McBroom)

Josh Avant (Deanna McBroom)

Christian Harward (Kelly Montgomery)

Gabriel Kirby (Wayne Kompelien)

Joseph Tan (Deanna McBroom)

Josh Avant (Deanna McBroom)

Christian Harward (Kelly Montgomery)

Gabriel Kirby (Wayne Kompelien)

Joseph Tan (Deanna McBroom)

 

XIIB-2Fourth/Fifth Year College/Independent Studio Men

First     Remy Martin (Joseph Amaya)

Second Brandon Spencer (Lori Hicks)

Third   Thomas Moyer (Deedy Francis)

Jordan Taylor (Lisa Odom)

Tyrez Dabbs (Brian Arreola )

 

XIIIA Lower Advanced College/Independent Studio Women

First     Suzanne Karpov , tie (Elizabeth Daniels)

First    Rachel Ackerman , tie (Patricia Miller)

Second LaToya Adams (Tom Brunson)

Third  Katie Sullivan (Dorothy Maddison)

Lauryn Kay (Jennifer Luiken)

Brittany Michaelsen-Mulkey (Patricia Miller )

XIIIB Upper Advanced College/Independent Studio Women

First     Georgia Smith (Carla Le Fevre)

Second            Anjanette Trebing ( Patricia Miller)

Third   Ashley Oliveira , tie (Carla Le Fevre)

Third  Na Ae Park , tie (Patricia Miller)

Third  Jessica Spafford , tie (Dorothy Maddison)

Elise Jenkins (Patricia Miller)

Courtney Lantis (Lisa Odom)

 

XIVA Lower Advanced College/Independent Studio Men

First    Daniel Smith (Patricia Miller)

Second Roddey Smith (Lisa Odom)

Third   Nicholas Dankner (Robert Wells)

Andrew Huish (Troy Castle)

 

XIVB Upper Advanced College/Independent Studio Men

First Kaidi Xia (David Parker)

 

XV Hall Johnson Spiritual Category

First     Corinthia Sims (Lori Hicks)

Second            Zoe Elizabeth McCray (Kevin McMillan)

Third   Brandon Spencer (Lori Hicks)

Daniel Peacock (Lori Hicks)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

President’s Message

Please click here to read a message from our wonderful President, Brian Nedvin.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Updated Regional Information, March 3, 2016

VANATS members, I hope that your week has not been too stressful as many of you prepare for Spring Break, taxes and the upcoming Regional Auditions.  Susan has been working tirelessly to make sure that all our information has been properly received by National so we owe her a HUGE thanks!

If you are planning on sending students to the Regional Auditions, please register your students today, if possible.  Barbara Peters is expecting huge numbers and she could use the information as soon as possible.  Please remember, that this is a NATSAA year and a Hall Johnson Competition year, so it is more complicated than usual.  Information about registering your students can be found at the MidAtlantic Website.  There are numerous tabs, so I have distilled the information a little here:

Updated letter from Barbara

Auditions website

If you are not bringing your own pianist, here is a list of area pianists, but verify them today because you will NOT be able to register your students if there is no pianist listed.

If you would like to attend the Banquet, you will will need to add $27.50 to the registration fee yourself and pay with PayPal.

Please let us know if we can help in any other way and see you in Charleston!  Kathleen

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

2016 Superlative Awards

Madison Finke, from the studio of Alan Fischer Superlative Best High School Female- Musical Theater (IA, IB)
William Clouds,from the studio of Silvia Ledon Superlative Best High School Male – Musical Theater (IIA, IIB)
Zoe Woodaman, from the studio of Tony Crowder Superlative Best High School Female – Classical (IIIA, IIIB)
John Lopez, from the studio of Joan Jurenas Superlative Best High School Male – Classical (IVA, IVB)
Amanda Mason, from the studio of Carrie Stevens Superlative Best College Female – Musical Theater (VA, VB, IXA, IXB)
John Travis, from the studio of  Mindy Damon Superlative Best College Male – Musical Theater (VIA, VIB, XA, XB)
Zoe McCray, from the studio of Kevin McMillan Superlative Best College Female – Classical (VIIA, VIIB, XIA, XIB, XIII)
Erik Grendahl, from the studio of Kevin McMillan Superlative Best College Male – Classical (VIIIA, VIIIB, XIIA, XIIB, XIV)
William Cloud, from the studio of Silvia Ledon Superlative Best Overall High School (all I through IV)
Erik Grendahl, from the studio of Kevin McMillan Superlative Best Overall College (all V through XIV)
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Official Audition results – 2016 Virginia NATS conference – Updated March 3, 2016

What a tremendous weekend this has been!  Through all the changes in categories and judging, VANATS members shined in their flexibility and patience.  We are so grateful to all the students, pianists, presenters and teachers for all their hard work and dedication to the art!  Here are the results!!!

***Categories I-XIV are eligible to go to Regionals at the College of Charleston in Charleston, South Carolina.  TEACHERS:  Please try to enter your students in the Regional Website by March 3, 2016 to avoid last minute problems, if they are able to attend.  Additional information from Barbara Peters is available here***

IA-1      Lower High School Music Theater Women

First      Lindsey Jacobson (H), from the studio of Nancy MaCArthur Smith

Second Ashby Florence (H), from the studio of Margaret McNulty

Third    Noelle Buice (H), from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Honors Audrey Nakagawa, from the studio of Christina Trinidad

Sara Gilfoil, from the studio of Laura A Halick

Katie Heffren, from the studio of Kelly Jones

 

IA-2      Lower High School Music Theater Women

First      Julia Messenger (H), from the studio of Cara Transtrom

Second Lindsay Marcus (H), from the studio of Adriane Kerr

Third    Alex Grigsby (H), from the studio of Patricia Ricciarelli

Honors Nerys Apple, from the studio of Kathleen Bell

Marina Bien, from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Laura Maloney, from the studio of Cara Transtrom

Joelle Miller, from the studio of Mary Matthews

Grace Shields, from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

 

IA-3      Lower High School Music Theater Women

First      Shannon Crowley (H), from the studio of Alan Fischer

Second Margot Vanyan (H), from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Third    Cassie Davies (H), from the studio of Mary Matthews

Honors Ashley Jeffers, from the studio of Elysabeth Muscat

Eleanor Jacobson, from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Sonali Doshi, from the studio of Joan Jurenas

Kendall Huheey, from the studio of Joan Jurenas

Mavis Manaloto, from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

 

IB-1      Upper High School Music Theater Women

First      Lauren Chamberlain (H), from the studio of Donna Green

Second Maryann Hayden (H), from the studio of Melissa Chavez

Third    Emma Sophie Moore (H), from the studio of Kelly Jones

Honors Sarah Damers, from the studio Nancy MacArthur Smith

Lydia Gompper, from the studio of Cara Cammaroto

Isabel Julazadeh, from the studio of Joan Jurenas

 

IB-2      Upper High School Music Theater Women

First      Amanda Holsinger (H), from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Second Phoebe Missios (H), from the studio of Stacy Bell

Third    Amelia Burkley (H), from the studio of Margaret McNulty

Honors Caroline Whitlow, from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Samantha McCarty, from the studio of Alan Fischer

Neha Ogale, from the studio of Stacy Bell

Matilda Siegfried, from the studio of Alan Fischer

 

IB-3      Upper High School Music Theater Women

First      Georgia Peake (H), from the studio of Kathleen Bell

Second Madeline Wright (H), from the studio of Angela Knight

Third    Carolyn Karcher (H), from the studio of Connie Bloomer

Honors Michelle Björk (H), from the studio of Brian Nedvin

Madison Hite, from the studio of Laura A. Halick

Sarah Petras, from the studio of Kathleen Bell

Faith Slaughter, from the studio of Stacy Bell

Mikala Swank from the studio of Silvia Ledon

Emma Thorpe, from the studio of Cara Transtrom

 

IB-4      Upper High School Music Theater Women

First      Madison Finke (H), from the studio of Alan Fischer

Second Megan Griggs (H), from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Third    Abigail Carter (H), from the studio of Patricia Ricciarelli

Honors Stevie Ayes –Kerr, from the studio of Mary Matthews

Elena Barbazette, from the studio of Kathryn Hearden

Rebecca Brittain, from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Emily Cason, from the studio of Lani Jacobson

Keely Greene, from the studio of Joan Jurenas

Victoria Grimm, from the studio of Lani Jacobson

Peyton Hunt, from the studio of Mary Matthews

MacKenzie Staicer, from the studio of Adriane Kerr

Hana Tawil, from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

 

IIA         Lower High School Music Theater Men

First      Parker Waters (H), from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Second Adi Wineland (H), from the studio of Joan Jurenas

Third    Mark Berry (H), from the studio of Cara L. Transtrom

 

IIB         Upper High School Music Theater Men

First      William Cloud (H), from the studio of Silvia Ledon

Second Adam LeKang (H), from the studio of Amanda Fish

Second Marc Manaloto (H), from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Honors Richard Colley, from the studio of Stacy Bell

Coleman Cox, from the studio of Silvia Ledon

Daniel Kurzenknabe, from the studio of Melissa Chavez

Michael Williamson, from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

 

IIIA-1   Lower High School Classical Women

First     Cassie Davies (H), from the studio of Mary Matthews

Second Hanna Ramsbottom, from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Third    Nerys Apple, from the studio of Kathleen Bell

Honors Ariah Tucci, from the studio of Margaret McNulty

Carly Titus, from the studio of Ellen Petko

Emma Grace Stokes, from the studio of Susan R. Braden

Amber Sheyeb, from the studio of Melissa Chavez

Caroline Pekrul, from the studio of Laura Halick

Ashley Ondoua, from the studio of Cara Transtrom

Kerry Mulligan, from the studio of Margaret McNulty

Jahsaiah Moses, from the studio of Cara Transtrom

Laura Maloney, from the studio of Cara Transtrom

Eleanor Jacobson, from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Gillianne Damasco, from the studio of Samuel Bonds

 

IIIA-2   Lower High School Classical Women

First      Brooke Jones (H), from the studio of Alan Fischer

Second Shannon Crowley (H), from the studio of Alan Fischer

Third    Juliet Ortiz (H), from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Honors Emma Giometti, from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Grace Kurcina, from the studio of Joan Jurenas

Anyesha Majumdar, from the studio of Patricia Hussey

Catherine Moore, from the studio of Connie Bloomer

Julia Rose Mosely, from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Reann Nichols, from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratlif

Arden Titus, from the studio of Lani Jacobson

Margot Vanyan, from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

 

IIIB-1   Upper High School Classical Women

First      Samira Plummer (H), from the studio of Samuel Bonds

Second Leah Finn (H), from the studio of Alana Fischer

Third    Cameryn Finn (H), from the studio of Alan Fischer

Honors Ava Anderson, from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Mikala Swank, from the studio of Silvia Ledon

Michelle Björk, from the studio of Brian A. Nedvin

Amelia Burkley, from the studio of Margaret McNulty

Abigail Carter, from the studio of Patricia Ricciarelli

Cecilia Humphrey, from the studio of Adriane Kerr

Samantha McCarty, from the studio of Alan Fischer

Alexis Neff, from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Catherine Scalzi, from the studio of Alan Fischer

Matilida Siegfried, from the studio of Alan Fischer

Emma Wise, from the studio of Joan Jurenas

Rylee Worstell, from the studio of Christopher L. Mooney

 

IIIB-2   Upper High School Classical Women

First      Madison Finke (H), from the studio of Alan Fischer

First      Lydia Gompper (H), from the studio of Cara Cammaroto

Third    Madeleine Wright (H), from the studio of Angela Knight

Honors Brianna Drew, from the studio of Alan Fischer

Sarah Petras, from the studio of Kathleen Bell

Shea Daly, from the studio of Patricia Hussey

Isabella Nataro, from the studio of Pamela Beasley

Renata Botelho, from the studio of Kathryn Hearden

Steve Ayres-Kerr, from the studio of Mary Mathews

Ruth Miller, from the studio of Patricia Hussey

 

IIIB-3   Upper High School Classical Women

First      Kiara Norman (H), from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Second Georgia Peake (H), from the studio of Kathleen Bell

Third    Khalaya Meyers (H), from the studio of Samuel Bonds

Third    Rebecca Gustafson (H), from the studio of Nancy MacArthur

Honors Callie Cooper, from the studio of Lisa Berger

Maryann Hayden, from the studio of Melissa Chavez

Asia Haynie, from the studio of Samuel Bonds

Destiny Strader, from the studio Samuel Bonds

 

IIIB-4   Upper High School Classical Women

First      Zoe Woodman (H), from the studio of Toni Crowder

Second Leah Shewmaker (H), from the studio of Alan Fischer

Third    Megan Griggs (H), from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Honors Caroline Whitlow, from the studio Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Margaret Vestermark, from the studio Connie Bloomer

Hanna Tawil, from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Grace Pfleger, from the studio of Judith Cline

Amanda Holsinger, from the studio of Nancy MacArthur

Emily Hilovsky, from the studio of Katherine Lakoski

Hanna Harrelson, from the studio of Donna Green

 

IVA        Lower High School Classical Men

First      John Lopez (H), from the studio of Joan Jurenas

Second Parker Waters (H), from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Third    Kurt Lannetti (H), from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Honors Krostopher Harris, from the studio of Samuel Bonds

Wyatt Letson, from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

 

IVB        Upper High School Classical Men

First      Calvin Bremer (H), from the studio of Adriane Kerr

Second Ricky Goodwin, Jr. (H), from the studio of Shelly Milam-Ratliff

Third    Walker Phillips (H), from the studio of Elysabeth Muscat

Honors Brody Brown, from the studio of Heather Vineyard

William Cloud, from the studio of Silvia Ledon

Coleman Cox, from the studio of Silvia Ledon

Tristan Hines, from the studio of Samuel Bonds

Delvin Joppy, from the studio of Alan Fischer

Daniel Kurzenknabe, from the studio of Melissa Chavez

Michael McLean, from the studio of Joan Jurenas

Aaron Patton, from the studio of Melissa Chavez

Trevor White, from the studio of Tony Crowder

 

VA         Lower College Musical Theater Women

First      Samantha Shaffer (H), from the studio of Mindy Damon

Second Jacqueline Fortunato (H), from the studio of Carrie Stevens

Third    Nour Bahri (H), from the studio of Judith Cline

Honors Madeline Farmer, from the studio of Amanda Fish

Katie Ervin, from the studio of Dorothy Maddison

 

VB         Lower College Music Theatre Women

First      Amanda Mason (H), from the studio of Carrie Stevens

Second Haillie Dineen (H), from the studio of Ruth Foley

Third    Monica Oquendo-Alvarez (H), from the studio of Oquendo-Alvarez

Honors Zoë Velling, from the studio of Carrie Stevens

Molly Nuss, from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Courtney Leipertz, from the studio of John Little

Josephine Miller, from the studio of Pamela Beasley

 

VIA        Lower College Musical Theater Men

First      Jaron Stevenson (H), from the studio of Kelly Montgomery

 

VIB        Upper College Musical Theater Men

First      John Travis (H), from the studio of Mindy Damon

Second Wesley Diener (H), from the studio of Pamela Beasley

Third    Randy Martono-Chai (H), from the studio of Donna Green

 

VII A –1 Lower College/Independent Studio Women

First      Andrea Newsome (H), from the studio of Mira Yang

Second Sarah Connelly (H), from the studio of Pamela Beasley

Third    Ashlyn Rock (H), from the studio of Lisa Berger

Honors Katie Ervin, from the studio of Dorothy Maddison

 

VII A – 2 Lower College/Independent Studio Women

First      Ashton Davis (H), from the studio of Mark Greenawalt

Second Jamie Hauber (H), from the studio of John McGuire

Third    Darby Clinard (H), from the studio of Kevin McMillan

Honors Nora Winsler (H), from the studio of Dorothy Maddison

Cecelia Mckinley (H), from the studio of Carrie Stevens

 

VII B – 1lower College/Independent Studio Women

First      Amanda Mason (H), from the studio of Carrie Stevens

Second Allison Harris (H), from the studio of Ariana Elizabeth Wyatt

Third    Monica Oquenco-Alvarez (H), from the studio of Adelaide Trombetta

Honors Meaghan Healy, from the studio of Brenda Witmer

Hannah Blanco, from the studio of Debby L Wennder

Hattie Bays, from the studio of Tara Bouknight

 

VII B-2                Lower College/Independent Studio Women

First      Taylor Belk (H), student of Dorothy Maddison

Second Jaylin Brown (H), student of Kenneth Wood

Third    Emily Nesbitt (H), student of Michelle Harman-Gulick

Third    Ellen Atwood (H), student of Carrie Stevens

Honors Molly Nuss, student of Nancy MacArthur Smith

Elizabeth Bozhich, student of Patricia Miller

Kaylee Shuey, student of Cara Cammaroto

Kirsten Ferguson, student of Michelle Harman-Gulick

Lindsey Bross, student of Brenda Witmer

Sophie Smith, Kathryn Hearden

Katie-Lee Melvin, student of Tara Bouknight

 

VII B – 3 Lower College/Independent Studio Women

 

First      Josephine Miller (H), from the studio of

Second Kayla Centaure (H), from the studio of Lucy Own Hoyt

Third    Eun Kim (Grace) (H), from the studio of

Honors Kathryn Bailey, from the studio of Lucy Owen Hoyt

Kathryn Bentley, from the studio of Lucy Owen Hoyt

Magdalena Boyd, from the studio of Lucy Owen Hoyt

Julia Conceison, from the studio of Richard Jupin

Hallie Dineen, from the studio of Ruth Foley

Alexandra Jennings, from the studio of Lucy Owen Hoyt

Karley Kawiecki, from the studio of Mindy Damon

Eunice Nogueras, from the studio of Adelaide Trombetta

Zuri Petteway, from the studio of Ellen Petko

Melody Roy, from the studio of Kathryn Hearden

Elizabeth Weikle, from the studio of Lucy Owen Hoyt

 

VIII-A Lower College/Independent Studio Men

 

First      Shyheim Hinnant (H), student of Kenneth Wood

Second Jaron Stevenson (H), student of Kelly Montgomery

Third    Matthew Mellusi (H), student of Mindy Damon

Honors Michael Bosse, student of John McGuire

Samuel Denham, student of John McGuire

David Muller, student of Wayne Kompelien

 

VIII-B Lower College/Independent Studio Men

First      Vinny Okechukwu (H), from the studio of John Little

First John Travis (H), from the studio of Mindy Damon

First    Duncan Trawick (H), from the studio of Jennifer Cable

Honors Benjamin Stogner, from the studio of Wayne Kompelien

Justin Robinson, from the studio of Wayne Kompelien

George Revill, from the studio of Christopher L. Mooney

Sheldon Potter, from the studio of Samantha Renee Miller

Randy Martono-Chai, from the studio of Donna Green

Hayden Keefer, from the studio of Ariana Elizabeth Wyatt

Jonathan Hart, from the studio of Wayne Kompelien

Wesley Diener, from the studio of Pamela Beasley

Matthew Crowder, from the studio of Ellen Petko

David Bogaev, from the studio of John Little

Jack Chandler, from the studio of Ariana Elizabeth Wyatt

 

IX           Upper College/Independent Studio Musical Theater Women (Jr./Sr.)

First      Sara Cabell (H), from the studio of Adelaide Trombetta

Second Rachel Mink (H), from the studio of Pamela Beasley

Third    Clare Galvin (H), from the studio of

Honors Sydney Wilkins, from the studio of Carrie Stevens

Emarii Lopes, from the studio of Kathleen Bell

Stephanie Blakely, from the studio of Ruth Foley

Elizabeth Garcia, from the studio of Brenda Witmer

Abby Middleton, from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

 

X             Upper College/Independent Studio Musical Theater Men (Jr./Sr.)

First      Christian Harward (H), from the studio of Kelly Montgomery

Second Michael Brennan (H), from the studio of Mindy Damon

Third    Ben Swanson (H), from the studio of Brenda Witmer

Honors Ryheem Harris, from the studio of Ruth Foley

 

XI-1       Upper College/Independent Studio Women (Jr./Sr.)

First      Arianna Rodriguez (H), from the studio of Samuel Bonds

First      Zoe Elizabeth McCray (H), from the studio of Kevin McMillan

Third    Madison Warren (H), from the studio of Samantha Renee Miller

Honors Amanda Perez, from the studio of Carrie Stevens

Olivia Mullins, from the studio of Carrie Stevens

Abigail Muller, from the studio Wayne Kompelien

Allison Kraft, from the studio of Kathryn Hearden

Amelia Gil-Figueroa, from the studio of Samuel Bonds

Clare Galvin, from the studio of Lisa Berger

Maya Davis, from the studio of Carrie Stevens

Kayla Currie, from the studio of Youngmi Kim

Rachel Christenson, from the studio of Adelaide Trombetta

 

XI-2       Upper College/Independent Studio Women (Jr./Sr.)

First      Abigail Stanley (H), from the studio of Carrie Stevens

Second Rhianna Cockrell (H), from the studio of Kathryn Hearden

Third    Alexis Gruber (H), from the studio of Michelle Harman-Gulick

Honors Jessica Vance, from the studio of Ariana Elizabeth Wyatt

India Dale, from the studio of Brian Nedvin

Olivia Rominiyi, from the studio of Shirley Thompson

Melissa Allen, from the studio of Dorothy Maddison

Brenna Miller, from the studio of Michelle Harman-Gulick

Audrey Layendecker, from the studio of Lisa Berger

Elizabeth Garcia, from the studio of Brenda Witmer

Kaitlyn Conn, from the studio of Carrie Stevens

Kaeja Cox, from the studio of Kelly Montgomery

Jacquelyn Pileckas, from the studio of Rachel J. Holland

Rachel Mink, from the studio of Pamela Beasley

 

XII          Upper College/Independent Studio Men (Jr./Sr.)

First      Erik Grendahl (H), from the studio of Kevin McMillan

Second Logan Kenison (H), from the studio of Brian Nedvin

Third    Brandon Paine (H), from the studio of Wayne Kompelien

Honors Bret Thom, from the studio Brian Nedvin

Okawa Tan, from the studio Wayne Kompelien

Angel Hernandez, from the studio of Ruth Foley

Henry Hubbard, from the studio of Kevin McMillan

Christian Harward, from the studio of Kelly Montgomery

Gabriel Kirby, from the studio of Wayne Kompelien

 

XIII-1   Upper College/Independent Studio Women

First      Rachel Ackerman (H), from the studio of Patricia Miller

First      Anjanette Trebing (H), from the studio of Patricia Miller

Third    Emma Gwin (H), from the studio of Patricia Miller

Honors Katie Sullivan, from the studio of Dorothy Maddison

Elise Jenkins, from the studio of Patricia Miller

Brittany Michaelsen-Mulkey, from the studio of Patricia Miller

Michelle Fegeas, from the studio of Patricia Miller

Jessica Spafford, from the studio of Dorothy Maddison

 

XIII-2   Upper College/Independent Studio Women

First      Na Ae Park (H), from the studio of

Second Melissa McCann (H), from the studio of

Third    Abby Middleton (H), from the studio of

 

XIV        Advanced College/Independent Studio Men

First      Daniel Smith (H), from the studio of Patricia Miller

Second Sebastian Haboczki (H), from the studio of Kevin McMillan

Third    David Schoonover (H), from the studio of Kathryn Hearden

Honors Moreland Jacob, from the studio of Wayne Kompelien

 

*Categories XV-XVII will not advance to Regionals or Finals*

 

XV          Adult Women

First      Seongyu Park (H), from the studio of Mira Yang

Second Rebecca Rozmajzi (H), from the studio of Dorothy Maddison

Third    Kaitlyn Gallager (H), from the studio of Mary Matthews

Honors Kelli Bly, from the studio of Brian A. Nedvin

Marcia Espenshield, from the studio of Margaret McNulty

Marianne Polito, from the studio of Margaret McNulty

Teresa Pohlman, from the studio of Lisa Berger

 

XVI        Adult Men

First      Andrew Lusher (H), from the studio of Mary Matthews

Second Gilbert Hoy (H), from the studio of Karen Hoy

Second    Benjamin Legaspi (H), from the studio of Brian A. Nedvin

 

XVII      Adult Musical Theater Women

First      Emma Gwin (H), from the studio of Patricia Miller

Second Jennifer Levy (H), from the studio of Margaret McNulty

Third    Teresa Pohlman (H), from the studio of Lisa Berger

 

XVIII     Adult Musical Theater Men

First      Anthony Brach (H), from the studio of Karen Hoy

Second Gilbert Hoy (H), from the studio of Karen Hoy

Third    Bruce Park (H), from the studio of Margaret McNulty

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

VANATS welcomes ELEVEN new members!

Please welcome our  ELEVEN new  VANATS members for 2016!

Tara Bouknight
Marie Cerven
Melissa Coombs
Toni Crowder
Amanda Fish                                                                                                                                           Kristen Gavaza
Eric Hansen
Elysabeth Muscat
Brian Thorsett
Heather Vineyard
Ariana Wyatt

We are so happy to get to know you!

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Workshop Schedule VANATS 2016

Virginia NATS Spring Conference & Adjudications 2016

George Mason University – HARRIS THEATRE

WORKSHOPS & MASTERCLASSES

(located in Harris Theatre, except Fri. pm Masterclass as noted below)

FRIDAY  

11:00 – 12:15     Between the Lessons: Teaching our Students to Teach Themselves           (Cynthia Donnell, Lucy Owen Hoyt, Alison Rizzuto)

12:30 – 1:30      What Water Are You Drinking? High pH water as adjunct treatment strategy for sufferers of acid reflux    (Kathleen Bell)

1:45 – 3:00       Young Artist Programs: How will I know which YAP is right for me?        (Lee Anne Myslewski from Wolf Trap Opera with Byron Jones, SU & Seagle Music Colony)

3:15 – 4:00       SNATS Chat – calling all SNATS (student NATS chapters) members to meet and share ideas   (Kathleen Bell, facilitator)

*8:00 p.m. (following the banquet) MARIETTA SIMPSON – MASTER CLASS #1 – Grand Tier III (3rd level)

SATURDAY

9:30 – 10:30     Between the Lessons: Teaching our Students to Teach Themselves            (Cynthia Donnell, Lucy Owen Hoyt, Alison Rizzuto)

10:30 – 11:15     Audition Prep for College  (Cynthia Donnell)

11:15 – 12:00     What Water Are You Drinking? High pH water as adjunct treatment strategy for sufferers of acid reflux  (Kathleen Bell)

12:30 – 2:30      MARIETTA SIMPSON MASTER CLASS #2 – (HARRIS THEATRE STAGE)

 ~3:00 – 5:45    HONORS RECITAL – and Superlative Awards

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Upcoming state and regional events

For 2016:

The District/State Conference and Student Auditions will be held at George Mason University on Friday, February 26th and Saturday, 27th, 2016.

The Regional Conference, Student Auditions, Hall Johnson Regional round and NATSAA will be held at the College of Charleston in South Carolina on March 16th, 17th, 18th and 19th,  2016. For clarification on the NATSAA audition, please click here for a detailed schedule. 

For 2017:

The District/State Conference and Student Auditions will be held at Virginia Commonwealth University on March 3rd and 4th, 2017.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Please check back regularly for updates

We have updated information about this year’s VANATS conference.  However, a more detailed schedule is still to come. Thank you for your patience as we adapt to all of this years changes.

Posted in Uncategorized