Mid-Atlantic NATS Artist Awards (NATSAA) Preliminaries

NATSAA 2020
46th NATS Artist Awards Competition for Singers

October 11-12, 2019
Katzen Arts Center
American University
Massachusetts Avenue, NW
Washington, DC

Application deadline: September 9, 2019
Visit: https://www.nats.org/nats-artist-awards.html

Posted in Competitions | Leave a comment

VANATS Saturday, March 2, 2019 Results

SUPERLATIVE AWARDS

Best High School Female – Musical Theater: Azariah Boyd from the studio of Amy Jo Asbury

Best High School MaleMusical Theater: Brevan Collins from the studio of Aimee Barnes

Best High School Female – Classical: Colleen Clark from the studio of Kathleen Bell

Best High School Male Classical: Julio Aleman from the studio of Randall Speer

Best OVERALL High School: Elissa Dresdner from the studio of Alan Fisher

CATEGORY RESULTS

CATEGORY 1A–1 Lower High School Musical Theater Women

1. Saniyyah Bamberg (H) from the studio of Alan Fisher

2. Nicole Jones (H) from the studio of Aimee Barnes

3. Mary Brigham (H) from the studio of Maura Brigham

Honors

    Bella Burke from studio of Silvia Ledon     

    Vani Subramanian from the studio of Joan Jurenas

    Anjali Sharma from the studio of Silvia Ledon

    Jaya Pania from the studio of Joan Jurenas

CATEGORY 1A–2 Lower High School Musical Theater Women

1. Lauren Miles (H) from the studio of Alan Fisher

2. Alyssa Crowley (H) from the studio of Alan Fisher

2. Maddie Foster (H) from the studio of Sylvia Ledon

2. Evie Izdepski (H) from the studio of Laura Halick

Honors

    Kathryn Nickel from the studio of Laura Halick

    Julia Stein from the studio of Lani Jacobson

    Kaylin Perks from the studio of Laura Halick

    Claire Centola from the studio of Danielle Talamantes

    Lucy Mason from the studio of Cara Cammaroto

    Lucy O’Neil from the studio of Janette Ogg

CATEGORY 1B–1 Upper High School Musical Theater Women

1. Kamila Adamczyk (H) from the studio of Rachel Ackerman

2. Olivia Anderson (H) from the studio of Silvia Ledon

3. Carolyn Best (H) from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

3. Angela Giaconia from the studio of Amanda Fish

Honors

    Morgan Royal-Hartman from the studio of Alan Fisher

    Gabrielle Pinkney from the studio of Alan Fisher

    Kylee Downie from the studio of Amanda Fish

    Colleen Clark from the studio of Kathleen Bell

    Olivia Butler from the studio of Silvia Ledon

    Jessica Brown from the studio of Silvia Ledon

    Courtney Arp from the studio of Kathleen Bell

CATEGORY 1B–2 Upper High School Musical Theater Women

1. Madeleine LeBeau (H) from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

2. Isabella Panciocco (H) from the studio of Lani Jacobson

3. Grace Vestermark (H) from the studio of Connie Bloomer

Honors

    Hannah Ramsbottom from the studio of Alan Fisher

    Diana Halick from the studio of Joan Jurenas

    Ava Stevenson from the studio of Brian Nedvin

    Rebekah Blackburn from the studio of Maura Brigham

    Noelle Buice from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

    Danielle Huser from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

    Danielle Mason from the studio of Laura Halick

    Eleanor Jacobson from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

    Julia Ferri from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

    Marcie Van de Voorde from the studio of Connie Bloomer

    Alexandra Park from the studio of Cara Transtrom

    Kendall Pierce from the studio of Melissa Chavez

    Gillian Saunders from the studio of Maura Brigham

    Grace Shields from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

    Madelynn Shores from the studio of Kathleen Bell

    Katie Stansel from the studio of Joan Jurenas

CATEGORY 1B–3 Upper High School Musical Theater Women

1. Cynthia Hu (H) from the studio of Peggy McNulty

2. Elissa Dresdner (H) from the studio of Alan Fisher

3. Azariah Boyd (H) from the studio of Amy Jo Asbury

Honors

    Annie Wood from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

    Emily Pasquinelli from the studio of Silvia Ledon

    Natalie McGeachy from the studio of Janette Ogg

    Reagan Lagasse from the studio of Silvia Ledon

    Grace Harkins from the studio of Sherry Doyle

    Olivia Hollowell from the studio of Mary Matthews

    Olivia Escalante from the studio of Amy Jo Asbury

    Lauren Gutierrez from the studio of Mindy Damon

    Hannah Brockhausen from the studio of Alan Fisher

    Bella Cox from the studio of Silvia Ledon

CATEGORY 2A Lower High School Musical Theater Men

1. Brevan Collins (H) from the studio of Aimee Barnes

2. Zachary Karnes (H) from the studio of Melissa Chavez

3. Stanley Oaks (H) from the studio of Eric Hanson

Honors

    Logan Sandefur from the studio of Amy Asbury

    Josh Lemons from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

CATEGORY 2B Upper High School Musical Theater Men

1. Kevin Nentwich (H) from the studio of Silvia Ledon

2. Maxwell Branciforte (H) from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

3. Daniel Kroll (H) from the studio of Silvia Ledon

Honors

    Donte Thompson from the studio of Alan Fisher

    Joe Malone from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

    Joshua Higgins from the studio of Mary Matthews

    Eryk Nicolay from the studio of Alan Fisher

    Max Foster from the studio of Silvia Ledon

    Jack Dalrymple from the studio of Cara Transtrom

    Sean Hartigan from the studio of Maura Brigham

CATEGORY 3A-1 Lower High School Women

1. Holly Romanelli (H) from the studio of Alan Fisher

2. Emily Coyle (H) from the studio of Alan Fisher

3. Allie Terrell (H) from the studio of Alan Fisher

Honors

    Liesl Winternitz from the studio of Laura Halick

    Tracy Waagner from the studio of Peggy McNulty

    Sofia Vazquez from the studio of Alan Fisher

    Alexandra Curcio from the studio of Anne Wick

    Claire Huchthausen from the studio of Sherry Doyle

    Abigale Jackson from the studio of Wayne Kompelien

    Lucy Mason from the studio of Cara Commaroto

    Marilyn Dupont from the studio of Kathleen Bell

    Catalina Lara from the studio of Mary Matthews

CATEGORY 3A–2 Lower High School Women

1. Lauren Miles (H) from the studio of Alan Fisher

2. Saniyyah Bamberg (H) from the studio of Alan Fisher

3. Alyssa Crowley (H) from the studio of Alan Fisher

Honors

    Amari Smith-Shields from the studio of Amy Jo Asbury

    Meghan McAndrew from the studio of Amy Jo Asbury

CATEGORY 3B–1 Upper High School Women

1. Colleen Clark (H) from the studio of Kathleen Bell

2. Ashley Seminaro (H) from the studio of Amy Jo Asbury

2. Hannah Brockhausen (H) from the studio of Alan Fisher

Honors

    Olivia Anderson from the studio of Silvia Ledon

    Grace Vestermark from the studio of Connie Bloomer

    Marcie Van de Voorde from the studio of Connie Bloomer

    Lulu Hire from the studio of Melissa Chavez

    Julia Ferri from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

    Rachel Bloom from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

    Olivia Butler from the studio of Silvia Ledon

    Noelle Buice from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

    Megan Beach from the studio of Ann Stewart

CATEGORY 3B–2 Upper High School Women

1. Elissa Dresdner (H) from the studio of Alan Fisher

2. Madeleine LeBeau (H) from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

3. Leila Davis (H) from the studio of Michelle Perrine

Honors

    Olivia Hollowell from the studio of Mary Matthews

    Gabrielle Pinkney from the studio of Alan Fisher

    Rebekah Blackburn from the studio of Maura Brigham

    Rachel Milam from the studio of Brenda Witmer

    Eleanor Jacobson from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

    Kennedy Stone from the studio of Alan Fisher

CATEGORY 3B–3 Upper High School Women

1. Hannah Ramsbottom (H) from the studio of Alan Fisher

2. Kaitlin Burton (H) from the studio of Christina Fleming

3. Ava Stevenson (H) from the studio of Brian Nedvin

Honors

    Carly Titus from the studio of Ellen Fisher Petko

    Grace Templeton from the studio of Ann Stewart

    Azariah Boyd from the studio of Amy Jo Asbury

    Morgan Royal-Hartman from the studio of Alan Fisher

    Cynthia Hu from the studio of Peggy McNulty

    Natalie McGeachy from the studio of Janette Ogg

    Rachel Hall from the studio of Joan Jurenas

    Gemauria Fennell from the studio of Alan Fisher

CATEGORY 4A Lower High School Men

1. Stanley Oaks from the studio of Eric Hanson

2. Josh Lemons (H) from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

3. Nathan Hershberger (H) from the studio of Amy Jo Asbury

CATEGORY 4B Upper High School Men

1. Charles Wolfer (H) from the studio of Amy Ayre

1. Julio Aleman (H) from the studio of Randall Speer

3. Donte Thompson (H) from the studio of Alan Fisher

Honors

    Jaelin Mitchell from the studio of Alan Fisher

    Ian Pathak from the studio of Laura Halick

    Jaloen Ford from the studio of Lani Jacobson

CATEGORY 15 Adult Women

1. Seon Gyu Park (H) from the studio of Patricia Miller
2. Sarah Grace Fitzsimmons (H) from the studio of Patricia Miller
3. Taylor Simpson (H) from the studio of Joan Jurenas

Honors

    Ji Kim from the studio of Dorothy Maddison

    Jessica Foy from the studio of Kathleen Bell

    Leslie Harvey from the studio of Cara Cammaroto

    Marcia Espenshied from the studio of Peggy McNulty

    Rachel Abdella from the studio of Christina Fleming

    Hayley Kukulis from the studio of Dorothy Maddison

CATEGORY 16 Adult Men

1. Zhencong Chen (H) from the studio of Patricia Miller

CATEGORY 17 Adult Musical Theater Women

1. Nicole Daniels (H) from the studio of Eric Hanson

2. Cristina Kalinauskas (H) from the studio of Brian Nedvin

3. Jessica Foy (H) from the studio of Kathleen Foy

Honors

    Caitlyn Schillemat from the studio of Mackenzie Romriell

    Jennifer Levy from the studio of Peggy McNulty

    Sarah Riley from the studio of Donna Green

    Stephanie Melchor from the studio of Christina Fleming

CATEGORY 18 Adult Musical Theatre Men

1. Nicholas Martinez (H) from the studio of Mark Greenawalt

2. Finn Smyth from the studio of Amanda Culin

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

VANATS Friday, March 1, 2019 Results

Superlative Awards

Best College Female – Musical Theater: Rashonda Bentley (H) from the studio of Mindy Damon

Best College MaleMusical Theater: Matthew Mellusi (H) from the studio of Mindy Damon

Best College Female –  Classical: Soojin Shim (H) from the studio of Adelaide Trombetta

Best College Male Classical: Michael Richardson (H) from the studio of Kevin McMillan

Best OVERALL College: Michael Richardson (H) from the studio of Kevin McMillan

Category Results

CATEGORY 5A– Lower College Music Theater Women

1. Sydney Borchers (H) from the studio of Mindy Damon

2. Kiera McManus (H) from the studio of Anne Wick

3. Catherine Moore (H) from the studio of Carrie Stevens

Honors

              Molly Van Trees from the studio of Carrie Stevens

              Mia Reynolds from the studio of Mackenzie Romriell

Kelsey Dial from the studio of Mindy Damon

Kristina Bow from the studio of Kelly Montgomery

              Miriam Penrod from the studio of Mackenzie Romriell

              Alexis Rouse from the studio of Ruth Foley

              Malynda Lobdell from the studio of Mackenzie Romriell

              Emma Creech from the studio of Donna Green

              Paige Abbatacola from the studio of Mindy Damon

              Oshie Mellon from the studio of Anne Wick

              Laney Milton from the studio of Mackenzie Romriell

CATEGORY – 5B Lower College Music Theater Women

1. Alena Smith (H) from the studio of Peggy McNulty

2. Claire Cook (H) from the studio of Judith Cline

3. Margaret Paul (H) from the studio of Mark Greenawalt

Honors

Ansley Melton from the studio of Samantha Miller

Bethany Baldwin from the studio of Clifford Lambert

CATEGORY – 6A Lower College Music Theater Men

1. Noah Johnson (H) from the studio of Anne Wick

2. Harrison Reed (H) from the studio of Samantha Miller

3. Josh Eiger (H) from the studio of Pamela Beasley

Honors 

Nathan Beyer from the studio of Adelaide Trombetta

CATEGORY 6B– Lower College Music Theater Men

1. Michael Peck from the studio of Brian Nedvin

2. Alexander Seeley from the studio of Mark Greenawalt

3. Matthew Knesal from the studio of Ruth Foley

Honors

              Joshua Christensen from the studio of Mackenzie Romriell

              William Belvin from the studio of Ellen Petko

CATEGORY  – 7A-1 Lower College/Independent Studio Women

1. Tara Davy (H) from the studio of Cindy Donnell

2. Aya Nassif (H) from the studio of Dorothy Maddison

3. Ashley Prince (H) from the studio of Kyle Nielson

3. Nya Powell (H) from the studio of Margaret Woods

3. Mia Reynolds (H) from the studio of Mackenzie Romriell

Honors

Miriam Penrod from the studio of Mackenzie Romriell

Shannon Mathews from the studio of Dorothy Maddison

Cvana Clarkson from the studio of Margaret Woods

CATEGORY 7A–2 Lower College /Independent Studio Women

1. Rosemary Wright (H) from the studio of Patricia Miller

2. Nairobi King (H) from the studio of Patricia Miller

3. Emily Christeson the studio of Adelaide Trombetta

Honors

              Alessandra Sorace from the studio of Mindy Damon

              Faith Suhre from the studio of Pamela Beasley

Grace Mead from the studio of Lucy Hoyt

Catherine Moore from the studio of Carrie Stevens

Lizzy Thomas from the studio of Lucy Hoyt

CATEGORY 7B – 1 Lower College/Independent Studio Women

1. Emily Rosenberger (H) from the studio of Dorothy Maddison

2. Camila Maric (H) from the studio of Lucy Hoyt

3. Madeline Sykes (H) from the studio of Wayne Kompelien

Honors

Karen Allred from the studio of Eric Hanson

Claire Cook from the studio of Judith Cline

Clairanne Johnson from the studio of Judith Cline

Lauren Rider from the studio of Wayne Kompelien

Mikala Swank from the studio of Michelle Harman Gulick

CATEGORY 7B – 2 Lower College/Independent Studio Women

1. Maryann Hayden (H) from the studio of Nancy Gustafson

2. Margaret Mainhardt (H) from the studio of Michael Forest

3. Mary Wright (H) from the studio of Ariana Wyatt

Honors

Jennifer Gordon from the studio of Michael Forest

CATEGORY 8A– Lower College/Independent Studio Men

1. Ricky Goodwyn, Jr. from the studio of Kevin McMillan

2. Brian Blair from the studio of John McGuire

3. Harrison Reed from the studio of Samantha Miller

CATEGORY 8B – Lower College/Independent Studio Men

1. Martinez Isaac (H) from the studio of Wayne Kompelien

2. Daniel Burston (H) from the studio of Byron Jones

2. Ethan Goodmansen (H) from the studio of Eric Hanson

Honors

Joseph Vasquez from the studio of Nora Moore

Naoto Barrett from the studio of Mindy Damon

CATEGORY – 9A Third Year College Music Theater Women

1. Rashonda Bentley (H) from the studio of Mindy Damon

2. Rebecca Schultz (H) from the studio of Patricia Campbell

3. Hana Tawil (H) from the studio of Nancy MacArthur Smith

3. Rylie Butzbaugh-Patrick (H)from the studio of Melissa Chavez

Honors

Sydney Hazlegrove from the studio of Ruth Foley

Haley O’Meara from the studio of Ruth Foley

Laura Gil Olmos from the studio of Samantha Miller

CATEGORY  – 9B Fourth/Fifth Year College Music Theater Women

1. Stephanie Shrager (H) from the studio of Adelaide Trombetta

2. Shelby Mason (H) from the studio of Mark Greenawalt

2. Rachel Gore (H) from the studio of Patricia Campbell

Honors

Nicole Miller from the studio of Mindy Damon

Elizabeth Bemis from the studio of Edrie Means Weekly

Sarah Day from the studio of Samantha Miller

Andrea Newsome from the studio of Mira Yang

Mackenzie Ossont Horner from the studio of Ruth Foley

Toni Travis from the studio of Mark Greenawalt

CATEGORY 10A – Third Year College Music Theater Men

1. Rendel Kellum (H) from the studio of Richard Jupin

CATEGORY 10B – Fourth/Fifth Year College Music Theater Men

1. Matthew Mellusi (H) from the studio of Mindy Damon

2. Scott Clark (H) from the studio of Kevin McMillan

3. Randy Martono-Chai (H) from the studio of Kathleen Bell

Honors

   Brandon Bassett -from the studio of Eric Hanson

CATEGORY  – 11A-1 Third Year College/Independent Studio Women

1. Mary Galvin (H) from the studio of Carrie Stevens

2. Leah Shewmaker (H) from the studio of Carrie Stevens

3. Cathryn Brooks (H) from the studio of Carrie Stevens

Honors

Nancy-Jane McClain from the studio of Elissa Alvarez

Maria Maldonado from the studio of Kathryn Green

Margaret Bullock from the studio of Fotia Naumenko

Madison Karten from the studio of Pamela Beasley

CATEGORY 11A–2 Third Year College /Independent Studio Women

1. Jasmin Ward (H) from the studio of Cindy Donnell

2. Ashley Dawson (H) from the studio of Adelaide Trombetta

3. Isabel Madden (H) from the studio of Richard Jupin

Honors

              Meghan O’Brien from the studio of Lucy Hoyt

              Kathryn Munson from the studio of Adelaide Trombetta

Haley Griffith from the studio of Dorothy Maddison

Alyssa Schools from the studio of Wayne Kompelien

CATEGORY – 11B-1 Fourth-Fifth Year College/Independent Studio Women

1. Soojin Shim (H) from the studio of Adelaide Trombetta

2. Allison Harris (H) from the studio of Ariana Wyatt

2. Angela Garcia Clark (H) from the studio of Kathryn Green

Honors

Nour Bahri from the studio of Judith Cline

Katie Bentley from the studio of Danielle Talamantes

Sarah Burrows from the studio of Adelaide Trombetta

Sarah Day from the studio of Samantha Miller

Natalie Harris from the studio of Dorothy Maddison

Kate Juliana from the studio of Michelle Harman Gulick

Emily Nesbitt from the studio of Michelle Harman Gulick

Andrea Newsome from the studio of Mira Yang

CATEGORY – 11B-2 Fourth/Fifth Year College /Independent Studio Women

1. Darby Clinard (H) from the studio of Kevin McMillan

2. Elizabeth Bozhich (H) from the studio of Patricia Miller

3. Mckenzie Kitchen (H) from the studio of Kyle Nielsen

Honors

Elizabeth Bemisfrom the studio of Edrie Means Weekly

Kaitlin Lee from the studio of Elissa Alvarez

Eun Kim from the studio of Mira Yang

Sarah Miller from the studio of John Andrew McGuire

CATEGORY – 12A Third Year College/Independent Studio Men

1. Joel Clemens (H) from the studio of Kevin McMillan

2. Jonathon Edwards (H) from the studio of Byron Jones

3. Trevor White (H) from the studio of Kenneth Wood

Honors

Joshua Hyde from the studio of Byron Jones

Adam Pierce from the studio of Marlayna Maynard

CATEGORY – 12B Fourth/Fifth Year College /Independent Studio Men

1. Christos Kokkinis (H) from the studio of Byron Jones

2. Scott Clark (H) from the studio of Kevin McMillan

3. Micah Baldwin (H) from the studio of Kenneth Wood

Honors

Jaron Stevensonfrom the studio of Brian Nedvin

CATEGORY – 13A Lower Advanced College/Independent Studio Women

1. Karley Kawiecki (H) from the studio of Samantha Miller

2. Morgan Myers (H) from the studio of Byron Jones

3. Laura Couch (H) from the studio of Nancy Gustafson

3. Shannon Schmidt (H) from the studio of Nancy Gustafson

Honors

Sarah Elizabeth Jacob from the studio of Patricia Miller

Kari Hart from the studio of Patricia Miller

Pamela Buie from the studio of Amanda Cullin

Adina Harris from the studio of Lucy Hoyt

CATEGORY 13-B Upper Advanced College /Independent Studio Women

1. Sarah Wofford (H) from the studio of Nancy Gustafson

2. Jessica Crowell (H) from the studio of Kevin McMillan

3. Amanda Wyand the studio of Danielle Talamantes

Honors

              Rachel Bradley from the studio of Brian Nedvin

              Anjanette Trebing from the studio of Patricia Miller

Hayley Coughlin from the studio of Dorothy Maddison

Hillary Wehr from the studio of Kathryn Green

Melissa Montgomery from the studio of Kathryn Green

Victoria Magnusson from the studio of Agnes Fuller

Meghan Lambert from the studio of Samantha Miller

CATEGORY 14A Lower Advanced College /Independent Studio Men

1. Logan Kenison (H) from the studio of Brian Nedvin

2. David Schoonover (H) from the studio of Byron Jones

3. Randy Martono-Chai (H) from the studio of Kathleen Bell

3. Rylie Butzbaugh-Patrick (H)from the studio of Melissa Chavez

CATEGORY 14B – Upper Advanced College/Independent Studio Men

1. Michael Richardson (H) from the studio of Kevin McMillan

2. Elijah English (H) from the studio of Byron Jones

3. Daniel Fleming (H) from the studio of Kathleen Bell

Honors

Nicholas Carratura from the studio of Melissa Chavez

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Alexander Technique Class

FREE Alexander Technique Class in Reubush 146 ~11!!

Take advantage of this great opportunity TODAY!

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Saturday, March 2, 2019

We will start on time! Registration begins at 7:30, mandatory judges meeting at 8 and judging starts at 9. Please arrive 15 minutes before your time in case we have cancellations. See you soon!

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Alexander Technique Class and Masterclass

The Alexander Technique class is in room 128 at 2PM and the Master Class with Nicholas Pallesen is in Goodson Chapel at 4PM!!!

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Two hour delay

Shenandoah University has called for a two hour delay. Therefore the judges meeting will be at 10 and auditions will begin at 11. All audition times will be pushed back 2 hours. So, if you were scheduled to sing at 9, you will now sing at 11. Please be safe as you drive in and thank you for your flexibility!

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

POSSIBLE SNOW DELAY

Please check Facebook and our website https://vanats.org/ for a possible delay due to expected snow fall. VANATS will be following the Shenandoah University official call. As soon as we know, you will be informed. You may also check the Shenandoah Website https://www.su.edu/

In case of a 2 hour delay, everything will be two hours later. For example, if you were originally scheduled for 9:15, then you would be at 11:15. Thank you so much for your flexibility and patience. Kathleen

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

VANATS 2019 Schedule Revised

Thank you all for your patience with this process. Hopefully you have received the revised schedule…I understand some of you received it multiple times! Anyway, short of more cancellations, this should be correct.  Please check out the Detailed Schedule to find out when and where Judith and Thomas will be presenting. Also, don’t forget to bring a little spending money for our music vendor The Music Source. See you in a few days!

 

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

VANATS 2019 Schedule complete!

The schedule is up! I am hoping that you will receive your emails soon from the website. You should be able to find your schedule at the nats.org website. Remember to login and click on “member home”, then you click to Virginia Registration. Please don’t hesitate to contact Kathleen Bell at kathleenbell2000@gmail.com if you have any conflicts or concerns. See you in March!

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment